Search This Blog

Tuesday, March 16, 2010

11th European Individual Chess Championships:Round 9 results and standings,round 10 pairings

The 9th round of the Women's and Men's European Individual Chess Championships were played on Monday.Here are the results from the top boards:(the player on the left had the white pieces in the game):

Women's Championship
-------------------------


Round 9 on 2010/03/15 at 15:30

Bo.No.NameFEDRtgPts.ResultPts.NameFEDRtgNo.
117POLGMSocko MonikaPOL24650 - 1IMCmilyte ViktorijaLTU2485LTU13
21BULGMStefanova AntoanetaBUL255561 - 06WGMZhukova NataliaUKR2492UKR9
311HUNGMHoang Thanh TrangHUN248760 - 16IMMuzychuk AnnaSLO2533SLO3
44RUSGMKosintseva TatianaRUS25246½ - ½6IMDembo YelenaGRE2457GRE19
528GEOIMKhurtsidze NinoGEO243460 - 16GMCramling PiaSWE2523SWE5
622UKRIMUshenina AnnaUKR24521 - 0IMKosintseva NadezhdaRUS2554RUS2
724SCOGMArakhamia-Grant KetevanSCO24470 - 1GMSebag MarieFRA2506FRA6
88GEOIMJavakhishvili LelaGEO2500½ - ½IMMuzychuk MariyaUKR2444UKR25
941ARMWGMGalojan LilitARM23801 - 0IMDanielian ElinaARM2491ARM10
1014GEOGMDzagnidze NanaGEO24790 - 1IMRomanko MarinaRUS2409RUS31
1116GEOIMMelia SalomeGEO24670 - 1WGMZawadzka JolantaPOL2404POL32
1220RUSWFMGunina ValentinaRUS2457½ - ½WFMZiaziulkina NastassiaBLR2188BLR126
1356ITAIMSedina ElenaITA233451 - 05IMGaponenko InnaUKR2472UKR15
1418POLIMRajlich IwetaPOL245951 - 05WIMSchneider VeronikaHUN2314HUN64
1552GEOIMGvetadze SopioGEO234250 - 15IMSkripchenko AlmiraFRA2456FRA21
1654GEOWGMCharkhalashvili IngaGEO23385½ - ½5IMKhotenashvili BelaGEO2448GEO23
1726RUSIMKovalevskaya EkaterinaRUS243851 - 05IMPurtseladze MakaGEO2299GEO71
1861SRBWGMChelushkina IrinaSRB231950 - 15IMMoser EvaAUT2437AUT27
1962SRBWGMManakova MariaSRB23155½ - ½5GMPeng ZhaoqinNED2401NED33
2069SVKWIMBorosova ZuzanaSVK230750 - 15WGMSavina AnastasiaRUS2391RUS35
2172LUXWGMBerend ElviraLUX229950 - 15WGMKovanova BairaRUS2385RUS38
2240RUSWGMBodnaruk AnastasiaRUS238451 - 05WIMDolzhykova KaterynaUKR2290UKR81
2385RUSWGMMelnikova YanaRUS227250 - 15WGMGirya OlgaRUS2362RUS45

These results mean the following standings exist in the Women's Championship after 9 rounds of play:


Rank after Round 9

Rk.NameFEDRtgIPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 Rpnwwew-weKrtg+/-
1LTUIMCmilyte ViktorijaLTU24857,539,049,06265897,55,681,821018,2
2SLOIMMuzychuk AnnaSLO25337,042,052,552626976,001,001010,0
3BULGMStefanova AntoanetaBUL25557,040,553,052624976,240,76107,6
4SWEGMCramling PiaSWE25237,038,048,062612976,050,95109,5
5POLGMSocko MonikaPOL24656,543,054,55257896,55,141,361013,6
6RUSGMKosintseva TatianaRUS25246,541,051,55258696,55,730,77107,7
7POLWGMZawadzka JolantaPOL24046,540,551,55252096,55,071,431014,3
8ARMWGMGalojan LilitARM23806,540,051,05255996,54,312,191532,8
9FRAGMSebag MarieFRA25066,538,047,54253696,56,110,39103,9
10RUSIMRomanko MarinaRUS24096,537,547,06253296,55,001,501015,0
11UKRIMUshenina AnnaUKR24526,536,046,05251096,55,790,71107,1
12GREIMDembo YelenaGRE24576,533,544,04252496,55,630,87108,7


To see the full crosstable after 9 rounds click on the following link:
http://chess-results.com/tnr29568.aspx?art=1&rd=9&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30&m=-1&wi=1000

Here are the pairings for the top boards of the Women's Championship for round 10:
(the player on the left has the white pieces in the game):


Round 10 on 2010/03/16 at 15:30

Bo.No.NameFEDRtgPts.ResultPts.NameFEDRtgNo.
113LTUIMCmilyte ViktorijaLTU24857IMMuzychuk AnnaSLO2533SLO3
25SWEGMCramling PiaSWE252377GMStefanova AntoanetaBUL2555BUL1
322UKRIMUshenina AnnaUKR2452GMKosintseva TatianaRUS2524RUS4
46FRAGMSebag MarieFRA2506WGMGalojan LilitARM2380ARM41
531RUSIMRomanko MarinaRUS2409GMSocko MonikaPOL2465POL17
619GREIMDembo YelenaGRE2457WGMZawadzka JolantaPOL2404POL32
727AUTIMMoser EvaAUT243766IMJavakhishvili LelaGEO2500GEO8
89UKRWGMZhukova NataliaUKR249266WGMKovanova BairaRUS2385RUS38
928GEOIMKhurtsidze NinoGEO243466GMHoang Thanh TrangHUN2487HUN11
1045RUSWGMGirya OlgaRUS236266IMRajlich IwetaPOL2459POL18
1135RUSWGMSavina AnastasiaRUS239166WFMGunina ValentinaRUS2457RUS20
1221FRAIMSkripchenko AlmiraFRA245666IMSedina ElenaITA2334ITA56
1325UKRIMMuzychuk MariyaUKR244466WGMBodnaruk AnastasiaRUS2384RUS40
14126BLRWFMZiaziulkina NastassiaBLR218866IMKovalevskaya EkaterinaRUS2438RUS26



Men's Championship
--------------------
Here are the results  from the top boards for the Men's Championship from round 9
(the player on the left had the white pieces in the game):



Round 9 on 2010/03/15 at 15:30

Bo.No.NameFEDRtgPts.ResultPts.NameFEDRtgNo.
135RUSGMNepomniachtchi IanRUS26561 - 07GMJobava BaadurGEO2695GEO10
251BIHGMSokolov IvanBIH2638½ - ½GMEfimenko ZaharUKR2640UKR48
312ARMGMAkopian VladimirARM268861 - 06GMVuckovic BojanSRB2630SRB58
479RUSGMLysyj IgorRUS26156½ - ½6GMFressinet LaurentFRA2670FRA19
530HUNGMBerkes FerencHUN26596½ - ½6GMMacieja BartlomiejPOL2625POL62
634RUSGMKhismatullin DenisRUS265761 - 06GMPopov ValerijRUS2585RUS107
736RUSGMTimofeev ArtyomRUS265561 - 06GMMelkumyan HrantARM2582ARM110
887ISRGMRodshtein MaximISR260960 - 16GMMamedov RaufAZE2639AZE49
989RUSGMPotkin VladimirRUS26066½ - ½GMMotylev AlexanderRUS2705RUS6
101HUNGMAlmasi ZoltanHUN2720½ - ½GMTregubov Pavel VRUS2625RUS63
113SVKGMMovsesian SergeiSVK27091 - 0GMMamedov NidjatAZE2623AZE66
124CZEGMNavara DavidCZE2708½ - ½GMBalogh CsabaHUN2622HUN67
1364NEDGMGiri AnishNED2624½ - ½GMVallejo Pons FranciscoESP2708ESP5
147ENGGMAdams MichaelENG2704½ - ½GMEdouard RomainFRA2617FRA75
158RUSGMTomashevsky EvgenyRUS2701½ - ½GMMarkus RobertSRB2618SRB73
1671MDAGMIordachescu ViorelMDA26210 - 1GMAlekseev EvgenyRUS2700RUS9
1777RUSGMVorobiov Evgeny ERUS2616½ - ½GMNaiditsch ArkadijGER2691GER11
1878CZEGMHracek ZbynekCZE2615½ - ½GMCaruana FabianoITA2680ITA15
1923RUSGMGrachev BorisRUS2667½ - ½GMSafarli EltajAZE2606AZE90
2024RUSGMInarkiev ErnestoRUS26671 - 0GMLenic LukaSLO2603SLO91
21100ESPGMSalgado Lopez IvanESP25921 - 0GMNajer EvgeniyRUS2665RUS25
2228ROUGMNisipeanu Liviu-DieterROU2661½ - ½GMGyimesi ZoltanHUN2586HUN106
23122AUTGMRagger MarkusAUT25721 - 0GMRiazantsev AlexanderRUS2660RUS29
24142ROUGMParligras MirceaROU2551½ - ½GMRoiz MichaelISR2652ISR39
2542ISRGMSutovsky EmilISR26501 - 0GMReinderman DimitriNED2576NED115
26158UKRGMOleksienko MikhailoUKR2525½ - ½GMSocko BartoszPOL2637POL53
27111GREGMHalkias SteliosGRE2580½ - ½GML'Ami ErwinNED2628NED59
2861BULGMDelchev AleksanderBUL2625½ - ½GMSvetushkin DmitryMDA2554MDA139


These results mean the following standings exist in the Men's Championship after 9 rounds of play:


Rank after Round 9

Rk.NameFEDRtgIPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 Rpnwwew-weKrtg+/-
1RUSGMNepomniachtchi IanRUS26567,540,051,56286497,55,272,231022,3
2UKRGMEfimenko ZaharUKR26407,042,053,552832974,812,191021,9
3GEOGMJobava BaadurGEO26957,041,553,562844975,371,631016,3
4BIHGMSokolov IvanBIH26387,040,051,052822974,912,091020,9
5AZEGMMamedov RaufAZE26397,039,051,052797975,211,791017,9
6RUSGMTimofeev ArtyomRUS26557,038,048,562799975,411,591015,9
7RUSGMKhismatullin DenisRUS26577,037,048,552757975,931,071010,7
8ARMGMAkopian VladimirARM26887,037,048,052800975,811,191011,9
9SVKGMMovsesian SergeiSVK27096,541,553,54274896,56,010,49104,9
10RUSGMAlekseev EvgenyRUS27006,539,050,04274896,55,920,58105,8
11AUTGMRagger MarkusAUT25726,539,049,54277796,53,932,571025,7
12FRAGMFressinet LaurentFRA26706,538,549,05273096,55,790,71107,1
13HUNGMBerkes FerencHUN26596,537,548,54272796,55,680,82108,2
14RUSGMLysyj IgorRUS26156,537,548,04272696,55,131,371013,7
RUSGMPotkin VladimirRUS26066,537,548,04276696,54,521,981019,8
16RUSGMInarkiev ErnestoRUS26676,537,049,05274096,55,630,87108,7
17ISRGMSutovsky EmilISR26506,537,048,05272996,55,530,97109,7
18ESPGMSalgado Lopez IvanESP25926,534,544,55264796,55,770,73107,3
19POLGMMacieja BartlomiejPOL26256,534,044,04268596,55,710,79107,9



Here are the pairings for the top boards in the Men's Championship for round 10:

Round 10 on 2010/03/16 at 15:30

Bo.No.NameFEDRtgPts.ResultPts.NameFEDRtgNo.
134RUSGMKhismatullin DenisRUS26577GMNepomniachtchi IanRUS2656RUS35
249AZEGMMamedov RaufAZE263977GMJobava BaadurGEO2695GEO10
312ARMGMAkopian VladimirARM268877GMSokolov IvanBIH2638BIH51
448UKRGMEfimenko ZaharUKR264077GMTimofeev ArtyomRUS2655RUS36
542ISRGMSutovsky EmilISR2650GMMovsesian SergeiSVK2709SVK3
69RUSGMAlekseev EvgenyRUS2700GMMacieja BartlomiejPOL2625POL62
719FRAGMFressinet LaurentFRA2670GMPotkin VladimirRUS2606RUS89
824RUSGMInarkiev ErnestoRUS2667GMLysyj IgorRUS2615RUS79
9100ESPGMSalgado Lopez IvanESP2592GMBerkes FerencHUN2659HUN30
104CZEGMNavara DavidCZE27086GMRagger MarkusAUT2572AUT122
1164NEDGMGiri AnishNED262466GMAlmasi ZoltanHUN2720HUN1
125ESPGMVallejo Pons FranciscoESP270866GMBelov VladimirRUS2619RUS72
1367HUNGMBalogh CsabaHUN262266GMMotylev AlexanderRUS2705RUS6
1476RUSGMKhairullin IldarRUS261766GMAdams MichaelENG2704ENG7
1575FRAGMEdouard RomainFRA261766GMTomashevsky EvgenyRUS2701RUS8
1611GERGMNaiditsch ArkadijGER269166GMHracek ZbynekCZE2615CZE78
1715ITAGMCaruana FabianoITA268066GMVorobiov Evgeny ERUS2616RUS77
1873SRBGMMarkus RobertSRB261866GMSargissian GabrielARM2675ARM16
1917RUSGMKurnosov IgorRUS267466GMPetrosian Tigran LARM2612ARM81
2020BULGMGeorgiev KirilBUL266966GMVolkov SergeyRUS2612RUS82
2121UKRGMMoiseenko AlexanderUKR266866GMRodshtein MaximISR2609ISR87
2293RUSGMSjugirov SananRUS260266GMGrachev BorisRUS2667RUS23
2396ROUGMLupulescu ConstantinROU259866GMNisipeanu Liviu-DieterROU2661ROU28
2490AZEGMSafarli EltajAZE260666GMPashikian ArmanARM2652ARM38
2539ISRGMRoiz MichaelISR265266GMStocek JiriCZE2591CZE101
2697SWEGMBerg EmanuelSWE259466GMSavchenko BorisRUS2652RUS40
2743BLRGMZhigalko SergeiBLR264866GMGyimesi ZoltanHUN2586HUN106
2899GREGMKotronias VasiliosGRE259366GMZvjaginsev VadimRUS2643RUS46
29109GEOGMGagunashvili MerabGEO258266GMKobalia MikhailRUS2637RUS52
3053POLGMSocko BartoszPOL263766GMMelkumyan HrantARM2582ARM110
3158SRBGMVuckovic BojanSRB263066GMHalkias SteliosGRE2580GRE111
3259NEDGML'Ami ErwinNED262866GMParligras MirceaROU2551ROU142
33139MDAGMSvetushkin DmitryMDA255466GMDrozdovskij YuriUKR2627UKR60
34107RUSGMPopov ValerijRUS258566GMDelchev AleksanderBUL2625BUL61
3563RUSGMTregubov Pavel VRUS262566GMOleksienko MikhailoUKR2525UKR158


source of tables: Women: :http://chess-results.com/Tnr29568.aspx?lan=1 Men: http://chess-results.com/tnr29567.aspx?art=0&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30&m=-1&wi=1000

Both Championships are eleven rounds in length.If two or more players are tied for first at the end of eleven rounds then a tie-break will be played. According to the Official tournament website:

"I n the European Individual Chess Championship tie-breaks are organized only in the following cases:


a)  to establish the Champion;
b)  to establish the medal winners;
c)  to establish qualifiers, for the World Chess Championship.
In case of a) and b) the relevant tie-break matches will decide the final ranking and the money prizes connected with these places. 
In the case of c), the relevant tie-break matches will not influence the final ranking and the money prizes will be shared equally." Source: http://www.eurorijeka2010.com/home/Championships/Regulations




According to the Official tournament website:

"The 11th Individual European Chess Championship for men and women is qualification event for the next World Cup. According to FIDE regulations and the decision of the ECU Board, 22 players will qualify."



No comments:

Visit GM Alexandra Kosteniuk's Women's Chess Blog:Please click on the image below:

Visit GM Alexandra Kosteniuk's Women's Chess Blog:Please click on the image below:
Chess needs more women and girl participants and administrators!

Thoughts worth thinking about

"Our subconscious minds have no sense of humor, play no jokes and cannot tell the difference between reality and an imagined thought or image. What we continually think about eventually will manifest in our lives."-Sidney Madwed



Laws alone can not secure freedom of expression; in order that every woman and man present their views without penalty, there must be spirit of tolerance in the entire population.- Albert Einstein Too often we underestimate the power of a touch, a smile, a kind word, a listening ear, an honest compliment, or the smallest act of caring, all of which have the potential to turn a life around. - Leo Buscaglia



A person's true wealth is the good he or she does in the world. - Mohammed



Our task must be to free ourselves... by widening our circle of compassion to embrace all living creatures and the whole of nature and its beauty. -Albert Einstein



The best way to find yourself, is to lose yourself in the service of others. - Ghandi



The unselfish effort to bring cheer to others will be the beginning of a happier life for ourselves. - Helen Keller



Aim for success, not perfection. Never give up your right to be wrong, because then you will lose the ability to learn new things and move forward with your life. Remember that fear always lurks behind perfectionism. Confronting your fears and allowing yourself the right to be human can, paradoxically, make yourself a happier and more productive person. - Dr. David M. Burns



Life is as dear to a mute creature as it is to man. Just as one wants happiness and fears pain, just as one wants to live and not die, so do other creatures. -His Holiness The Dalai Lama



Mankind's true moral test, its fundamental test (which lies deeply buried from view), consists of its attitude towards those who are at its mercy: animals. And in this respect mankind has suffered a fundamental debacle, a debacle so fundamental that all others stem from it. -



Milan Kundera, The Unbearable Lightness of Being



The worst sin towards our fellow creatures is not to hate them, but to be indifferent to them. That's the essence of inhumanity. -George Bernard Shaw

Ego's trick is to make us lose sight of our interdependence. That kind of ego-thought gives us a perfect justification to look out only for ourselves. But that is far from the truth. In reality we all depend on each other and we have to help each other. The husband has to help his wife, the wife has to help the husband, the mother has to help her children, and the children are supposed to help the parents too, whether they want to or not.-Gehlek Rinpoche Source: "The Best Buddhist Writing 2005 pg. 165

The hostile attitude of conquering nature ignores the basic interdependence of all things and events---that the world beyond the skin is actually an extension of our own bodies---and will end in destroying the very environment from which we emerge and upon which our whole life depends.