Search This Blog

Monday, March 15, 2010

11th European Individual Chess Championships:Round 8 results and standings

The eighth round of the 11th European Chess Championship was played on Sunday in both the Women's and the Men's Championships.Here are some of the results:

Women's Championship
------------------------
(the player on the left had the white pieces):


Round 8 on 2010/03/14 at 15:30

Bo.No.NameFEDRtgPts. ResultPts. NameFEDRtgNo.
117POLGMSocko Monika POL24656 ½ - ½ GMCramling Pia SWE2523SWE5
219GREIMDembo Yelena GRE2457 ½ - ½ GMStefanova Antoaneta BUL2555BUL1
313LTUIMCmilyte Viktorija LTU2485 1 - 0 GMArakhamia-Grant Ketevan SCO2447SCO24
43SLOIMMuzychuk Anna SLO25335 1 - 0 WGMGalojan Lilit ARM2380ARM41
527AUTIMMoser Eva AUT24375 0 - 15 GMKosintseva Tatiana RUS2524RUS4
625UKRIMMuzychuk Mariya UKR24445 ½ - ½5 GMSebag Marie FRA2506FRA6
731RUSIMRomanko Marina RUS24095 ½ - ½5 IMJavakhishvili Lela GEO2500GEO8
89UKRWGMZhukova Natalia UKR24925 1 - 05 IMRajlich Iweta POL2459POL18
935RUSWGMSavina Anastasia RUS23915 0 - 15 GMHoang Thanh Trang HUN2487HUN11
1021FRAIMSkripchenko Almira FRA24565 0 - 15 IMKhurtsidze Nino GEO2434GEO28
1142RUSIMMatveeva Svetlana RUS2373 0 - 1 IMKosintseva Nadezhda RUS2554RUS2
1210ARMIMDanielian Elina ARM2491 1 - 0 WIMMolchanova Tatjana RUS2369RUS43
1344POLWGMMajdan Joanna POL2364 0 - 1 GMDzagnidze Nana GEO2479GEO14
1415UKRIMGaponenko Inna UKR2472 ½ - ½ WGMCharkhalashvili Inga GEO2338GEO54
1551ROUWGMCosma Elena-Luminita ROU2346 0 - 1 IMMelia Salome GEO2467GEO16
1657RUSWGMKashlinskaya Alina RUS2332 0 - 1 WFMGunina Valentina RUS2457RUS20
1768RUSWGMNebolsina Vera RUS2310 0 - 1 IMUshenina Anna UKR2452UKR22
1872LUXWGMBerend Elvira LUX2299 ½ - ½ IMKovalevskaya Ekaterina RUS2438RUS26
1932POLWGMZawadzka Jolanta POL2404 1 - 0 WGMGuramishvili Sopiko GEO2266GEO88

To see all of the results from this round in the Women's Championship click on the following link:

http://chess-results.com/tnr29568.aspx?art=2&rd=8&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30&m=-1&wi=1000

Here are the standings in the Women's Championship after 8 rounds of play:


Rank after Round 8

Rk.NameFEDRtgIPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 Rpnwwew-weKrtg+/-
1POLGMSocko MonikaPOL24656,531,541,55265486,54,671,831018,3
2LTUIMCmilyte ViktorijaLTU24856,528,537,55262686,55,151,351013,5
3BULGMStefanova AntoanetaBUL25556,031,542,042586865,650,35103,5
4SLOIMMuzychuk AnnaSLO25336,030,541,042589865,440,56105,6
5RUSGMKosintseva TatianaRUS25246,030,040,552608865,140,86108,6
6GEOIMKhurtsidze NinoGEO24346,029,038,042569864,581,421014,2
7HUNGMHoang Thanh TrangHUN24876,028,538,042489865,930,07100,7
8SWEGMCramling PiaSWE25236,028,537,552580865,430,57105,7
9UKRWGMZhukova NataliaUKR24926,028,037,542549865,450,55105,5
10GREIMDembo YelenaGRE24576,025,534,542531865,220,78107,8
11SCOGMArakhamia-Grant KetevanSCO24475,533,043,55258085,54,061,441014,4
12RUSIMKosintseva NadezhdaRUS25545,531,542,04254285,55,60-0,1010-1,0
13POLWGMZawadzka JolantaPOL24045,531,541,54248085,54,660,84108,4
14UKRIMMuzychuk MariyaUKR24445,531,041,03255785,54,281,221012,2
15ARMWGMGalojan LilitARM23805,530,539,54252285,53,961,541523,1
16FRAGMSebag MarieFRA25065,530,539,53250285,55,53-0,0310-0,3
17RUSIMRomanko MarinaRUS24095,530,039,05249385,54,600,90109,0
18BLRWFMZiaziulkina NastassiaBLR21885,527,537,05253185,51,983,521552,8
19GEOGMDzagnidze NanaGEO24795,527,536,04250585,55,230,27102,7
20RUSWFMGunina ValentinaRUS24575,527,036,55245285,55,55-0,0510-0,5
21GEOIMJavakhishvili LelaGEO25005,526,535,05246585,55,80-0,3010-3,0
22ARMIMDanielian ElinaARM24915,526,034,54245885,55,83-0,3310-3,3
23UKRIMUshenina AnnaUKR24525,525,534,54245985,55,430,07100,7
24GEOIMMelia SalomeGEO24675,525,033,54242985,55,84-0,3410-3,4

You can view the entire crosstable after 8 rounds of play by clicking on the following link:http://chess-results.com/tnr29568.aspx?art=2&rd=8&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30&m=-1&wi=1000
The pairings for round 9 can be viewed at:http://chess-results.com/tnr29568.aspx?art=2&rd=9&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30&m=-1&wi=1000

Best wishes to all of the players for round 9!

Men's Championship
--------------------
Here are the results from round 8 of the Men's Championship (the player on the left had the white pieces in the game):


Round 8 on 2010/03/14 at 15:30

Bo.No.NameFEDRtgPts. ResultPts. NameFEDRtgNo.
110GEOGMJobava Baadur GEO26956 1 - 0 GMAlmasi Zoltan HUN2720HUN1
248UKRGMEfimenko Zahar UKR26406 ½ - ½ GMAkopian Vladimir ARM2688ARM12
335RUSGMNepomniachtchi Ian RUS2656 1 - 0 GMInarkiev Ernesto RUS2667RUS24
429RUSGMRiazantsev Alexander RUS2660 0 - 1 GMSokolov Ivan BIH2638BIH51
549AZEGMMamedov Rauf AZE2639 ½ - ½ GMKhismatullin Denis RUS2657RUS34
65ESPGMVallejo Pons Francisco ESP27085 ½ - ½ GMVuckovic Bojan SRB2630SRB58
763RUSGMTregubov Pavel V RUS26255 ½ - ½5 GMMovsesian Sergei SVK2709SVK3
866AZEGMMamedov Nidjat AZE26235 ½ - ½5 GMNavara David CZE2708CZE4
96RUSGMMotylev Alexander RUS27055 ½ - ½5 GMIordachescu Viorel MDA2621MDA71
1073SRBGMMarkus Robert SRB26185 ½ - ½5 GMAdams Michael ENG2704ENG7
1177RUSGMVorobiov Evgeny E RUS26165 ½ - ½5 GMTomashevsky Evgeny RUS2701RUS8
129RUSGMAlekseev Evgeny RUS27005 ½ - ½5 GMHracek Zbynek CZE2615CZE78
1317RUSGMKurnosov Igor RUS26745 0 - 15 GMLysyj Igor RUS2615RUS79
1419FRAGMFressinet Laurent FRA26705 1 - 05 GMHowell David W L ENG2612ENG80
1520BULGMGeorgiev Kiril BUL26695 0 - 15 GMRodshtein Maxim ISR2609ISR87
1622RUSGMBareev Evgeny RUS26675 0 - 15 GMPotkin Vladimir RUS2606RUS89
1790AZEGMSafarli Eltaj AZE26065 ½ - ½5 GMNisipeanu Liviu-Dieter ROU2661ROU28
1897SWEGMBerg Emanuel SWE25945 0 - 15 GMBerkes Ferenc HUN2659HUN30
19101CZEGMStocek Jiri CZE25915 0 - 15 GMTimofeev Artyom RUS2655RUS36
20107RUSGMPopov Valerij RUS25855 1 - 05 GMSavchenko Boris RUS2652RUS40
21110ARMGMMelkumyan Hrant ARM25825 1 - 05 GMZvjaginsev Vadim RUS2643RUS46
2253POLGMSocko Bartosz POL26375 ½ - ½5 GMHalkias Stelios GRE2580GRE111
23115NEDGMReinderman Dimitri NED25765 ½ - ½5 GMDelchev Aleksander BUL2625BUL61
2462POLGMMacieja Bartlomiej POL26255 1 - 05 GMStefansson Hannes ISL2574ISL120

These are the standings after 8 rounds of  the Men's Championship:


Rank after Round 8

Rk.NameFEDRtgIPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 Rpnwwew-weKrtg+/-
1GEOGMJobava BaadurGEO26957,031,042,062956874,822,181021,8
2UKRGMEfimenko ZaharUKR26406,532,543,55286086,54,312,191021,9
3BIHGMSokolov IvanBIH26386,530,540,05284986,54,412,091020,9
4RUSGMNepomniachtchi IanRUS26566,529,039,05282986,54,821,681016,8
5RUSGMTimofeev ArtyomRUS26556,030,040,552772864,811,191011,9
6ARMGMMelkumyan HrantARM25826,029,539,552780863,872,131021,3
7ARMGMAkopian VladimirARM26886,029,539,542767865,230,77107,7
8RUSGMPotkin VladimirRUS26066,029,538,542780864,161,841018,4
9HUNGMBerkes FerencHUN26596,029,038,542746865,130,87108,7
10AZEGMMamedov RaufAZE26396,028,538,542766864,671,331013,3
11RUSGMPopov ValerijRUS25856,028,537,542723864,461,541015,4
12FRAGMFressinet LaurentFRA26706,028,537,052750865,210,79107,9
13SRBGMVuckovic BojanSRB26306,028,038,542728864,961,041010,4
14RUSGMLysyj IgorRUS26156,028,036,542739864,711,291012,9
15RUSGMKhismatullin DenisRUS26576,027,537,042724865,330,67106,7
16ISRGMRodshtein MaximISR26096,027,536,552706865,001,001010,0
17POLGMMacieja BartlomiejPOL26256,026,034,542695865,260,74107,4

The entire crosstable for the Men's Championship after 8 rounds can be viewed by clicking on the following link:
http://chess-results.com/tnr29567.aspx?art=1&rd=8&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30&m=-1&wi=1000

To see the pairings for round 9 of the Men's Championship.click on the following link:
http://chess-results.com/tnr29567.aspx?art=2&rd=9&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30&m=-1&wi=1000

Good luck to all the Men participants in round 9!

No comments:

Visit GM Alexandra Kosteniuk's Women's Chess Blog:Please click on the image below:

Visit GM Alexandra Kosteniuk's Women's Chess Blog:Please click on the image below:
Chess needs more women and girl participants and administrators!

Thoughts worth thinking about

"Our subconscious minds have no sense of humor, play no jokes and cannot tell the difference between reality and an imagined thought or image. What we continually think about eventually will manifest in our lives."-Sidney Madwed



Laws alone can not secure freedom of expression; in order that every woman and man present their views without penalty, there must be spirit of tolerance in the entire population.- Albert Einstein Too often we underestimate the power of a touch, a smile, a kind word, a listening ear, an honest compliment, or the smallest act of caring, all of which have the potential to turn a life around. - Leo Buscaglia



A person's true wealth is the good he or she does in the world. - Mohammed



Our task must be to free ourselves... by widening our circle of compassion to embrace all living creatures and the whole of nature and its beauty. -Albert Einstein



The best way to find yourself, is to lose yourself in the service of others. - Ghandi



The unselfish effort to bring cheer to others will be the beginning of a happier life for ourselves. - Helen Keller



Aim for success, not perfection. Never give up your right to be wrong, because then you will lose the ability to learn new things and move forward with your life. Remember that fear always lurks behind perfectionism. Confronting your fears and allowing yourself the right to be human can, paradoxically, make yourself a happier and more productive person. - Dr. David M. Burns



Life is as dear to a mute creature as it is to man. Just as one wants happiness and fears pain, just as one wants to live and not die, so do other creatures. -His Holiness The Dalai Lama



Mankind's true moral test, its fundamental test (which lies deeply buried from view), consists of its attitude towards those who are at its mercy: animals. And in this respect mankind has suffered a fundamental debacle, a debacle so fundamental that all others stem from it. -



Milan Kundera, The Unbearable Lightness of Being



The worst sin towards our fellow creatures is not to hate them, but to be indifferent to them. That's the essence of inhumanity. -George Bernard Shaw

Ego's trick is to make us lose sight of our interdependence. That kind of ego-thought gives us a perfect justification to look out only for ourselves. But that is far from the truth. In reality we all depend on each other and we have to help each other. The husband has to help his wife, the wife has to help the husband, the mother has to help her children, and the children are supposed to help the parents too, whether they want to or not.-Gehlek Rinpoche Source: "The Best Buddhist Writing 2005 pg. 165

The hostile attitude of conquering nature ignores the basic interdependence of all things and events---that the world beyond the skin is actually an extension of our own bodies---and will end in destroying the very environment from which we emerge and upon which our whole life depends.