Search This Blog

Thursday, March 11, 2010

11th European Individual Chess Championships:Round 6 results and standings

The sixth rounds of the 11th European Individual Chess Championship were played today.Here are the results from the top boards:

Women's Individual Championship
----------------------------------
(the player on the left had the white pieces in the game):


Round 6 on 2010/03/11 at 15:30

Bo.No.NameFEDRtgPts.ResultPts.NameFEDRtgNo.
117POLGMSocko MonikaPOL24651 - 0GMKosintseva TatianaRUS2524RUS4
224SCOGMArakhamia-Grant KetevanSCO24470 - 14GMStefanova AntoanetaBUL2555BUL1
325UKRIMMuzychuk MariyaUKR24444½ - ½4IMKosintseva NadezhdaRUS2554RUS2
426RUSIMKovalevskaya EkaterinaRUS24384½ - ½4IMMuzychuk AnnaSLO2533SLO3
513LTUIMCmilyte ViktorijaLTU248541 - 04IMMatveeva SvetlanaRUS2373RUS42
635RUSWGMSavina AnastasiaRUS23914½ - ½4GMDzagnidze NanaGEO2479GEO14
722UKRIMUshenina AnnaUKR245240 - 14WGMGalojan LilitARM2380ARM41
851ROUWGMCosma Elena-LuminitaROU23460 - 1GMCramling PiaSWE2523SWE5
932POLWGMZawadzka JolantaPOL2404½ - ½GMSebag MarieFRA2506FRA6
109UKRWGMZhukova NataliaUKR24921 - 0WGMCharkhalashvili IngaGEO2338GEO54
1156ITAIMSedina ElenaITA2334½ - ½GMHoang Thanh TrangHUN2487HUN11
1215UKRIMGaponenko InnaUKR2472½ - ½IMGvetadze SopioGEO2342GEO52
1377RUSWGMKursova MariaRUS22960 - 1IMRajlich IwetaPOL2459POL18
1419GREIMDembo YelenaGRE24571 - 0Papp PetraHUN2263HUN90
1568RUSWGMNebolsina VeraRUS23101 - 0WFMGunina ValentinaRUS2457RUS20
1621FRAIMSkripchenko AlmiraFRA24561 - 0Mrvova AlenaSVK2239SVK104
1797CZEWIMSikorova OlgaCZE22560 - 1IMKhurtsidze NinoGEO2434GEO28

To see all of the results from this round for the Women's Championship click on the following link:

http://chess-results.com/tnr29568.aspx?art=2&rd=6&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30&m=-1&wi=1000


These results mean the following standings exist in the Women's Championship after 6 rounds of play:







Rank after Round 6

Rk.NameFEDRtgIPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 Rpnwwew-weKrtg+/-
1POLGMSocko MonikaPOL24655,514,021,55278765,53,631,871018,7
2BULGMStefanova AntoanetaBUL25555,015,523,542640654,420,58105,8
3LTUIMCmilyte ViktorijaLTU24855,014,021,042606654,200,80108,0
4ARMWGMGalojan LilitARM23805,012,519,542614653,281,721525,8
5RUSIMKosintseva NadezhdaRUS25544,516,024,03258964,54,230,27102,7
6SCOGMArakhamia-Grant KetevanSCO24474,516,023,54261864,53,151,351013,5
7UKRIMMuzychuk MariyaUKR24444,515,524,03257664,53,481,021010,2
8RUSGMKosintseva TatianaRUS25244,515,523,04260064,53,910,59105,9
9SLOIMMuzychuk AnnaSLO25334,515,023,03258164,54,130,37103,7
10UKRWGMZhukova NataliaUKR24924,514,521,03251964,54,320,18101,8
11POLIMRajlich IwetaPOL24594,514,022,03250864,54,140,36103,6
12GEOGMDzagnidze NanaGEO24794,514,021,03254364,54,030,47104,7
13SWEGMCramling PiaSWE25234,514,020,54255864,54,230,27102,7
14GEOIMKhurtsidze NinoGEO24344,514,020,53253664,53,690,81108,1
15RUSWGMNebolsina VeraRUS23104,513,520,04252564,52,771,731526,0
16RUSIMKovalevskaya EkaterinaRUS24384,513,019,54250964,53,950,55105,5
17GREIMDembo YelenaGRE24574,513,018,53245964,54,480,02100,2
18FRAIMSkripchenko AlmiraFRA24564,512,518,04252564,53,980,52105,2
19RUSWGMSavina AnastasiaRUS23914,512,018,53252164,53,501,001010,0


To see the entire crosstable for the women after 6 rounds of play click on the following link:
http://chess-results.com/tnr29568.aspx?art=1&rd=6&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30&m=-1&wi=1000


Men's Championship
---------------------
Here are the results from the top boards for round 6 of the Men's Championship (the player on the left had the white pieces in the game):


Round 6 on 2010/03/11 at 15:30

Bo.No.NameFEDRtgPts.ResultPts.NameFEDRtgNo.
136RUSGMTimofeev ArtyomRUS26550 - 1GMJobava BaadurGEO2695GEO10
248UKRGMEfimenko ZaharUKR26401 - 0GMNisipeanu Liviu-DieterROU2661ROU28
342ISRGMSutovsky EmilISR265040 - 14GMAlmasi ZoltanHUN2720HUN1
45ESPGMVallejo Pons FranciscoESP27084½ - ½4GMZvjaginsev VadimRUS2643RUS46
57ENGGMAdams MichaelENG27044½ - ½4GMSokolov IvanBIH2638BIH51
611GERGMNaiditsch ArkadijGER269140 - 14GMVuckovic BojanSRB2630SRB58
717RUSGMKurnosov IgorRUS26744½ - ½4GMIordachescu ViorelMDA2621MDA71
849AZEGMMamedov RaufAZE263941 - 04GMAreshchenko AlexanderUKR2670UKR18
996ROUGMLupulescu ConstantinROU25984½ - ½4GMGeorgiev KirilBUL2669BUL20
1097SWEGMBerg EmanuelSWE25944½ - ½4GMInarkiev ErnestoRUS2667RUS24
1129RUSGMRiazantsev AlexanderRUS266041 - 04GMTer-Sahakyan SamvelARM2513ARM166
12159ROUGMSzabo Gergely-Andras-GyulaROU25254½ - ½4GMKhismatullin DenisRUS2657RUS34
1335RUSGMNepomniachtchi IanRUS265641 - 04GMMelkumyan HrantARM2582ARM110

Here are the standings for the top-scoring men after 6 rounds of play:


Rank after Round 6

Rk.NameFEDRtgIPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 Rpnwwew-weKrtg+/-
1UKRGMEfimenko ZaharUKR26405,515,023,05299365,53,372,131021,3
2GEOGMJobava BaadurGEO26955,514,022,55299765,53,801,701017,0
3RUSGMNepomniachtchi IanRUS26565,015,523,042813653,931,071010,7
4RUSGMRiazantsev AlexanderRUS26605,015,021,542814653,961,041010,4
5AZEGMMamedov RaufAZE26395,013,520,542809653,801,201012,0
6HUNGMAlmasi ZoltanHUN27205,013,018,542731654,500,50105,0
7SRBGMVuckovic BojanSRB26305,012,519,542762654,080,92109,2
8RUSGMTimofeev ArtyomRUS26554,516,525,04277064,53,610,89108,9
9ROUGMLupulescu ConstantinROU25984,516,523,53276964,53,121,381013,8
10ROUGMNisipeanu Liviu-DieterROU26614,516,024,04274764,53,850,65106,5
11ROUGMSzabo Gergely-Andras-GyulaROU25254,516,022,53273264,52,661,841018,4
12SLOIMSkoberne JureSLO25094,515,521,04270764,52,591,911019,1
13RUSGMKurnosov IgorRUS26744,515,022,53276464,53,820,68106,8
14ITAGMCaruana FabianoITA26804,515,022,53276364,53,880,62106,2
15ESPGMVallejo Pons FranciscoESP27084,515,022,03279164,53,880,62106,2
RUSGMInarkiev ErnestoRUS26674,515,022,03274464,53,920,58105,8
17ENGGMAdams MichaelENG27044,515,022,03276264,54,050,45104,5
18CZEGMStocek JiriCZE25914,515,021,53276364,53,101,401014,0
19RUSGMKhismatullin DenisRUS26574,515,021,53270964,54,100,40104,0
20RUSGMTregubov Pavel VRUS26254,515,021,53268764,54,050,45104,5
21BULGMDelchev AleksanderBUL26254,514,521,53269264,54,010,49104,9
22RUSGMTomashevsky EvgenyRUS27014,514,021,53272464,54,320,18101,8
23BIHGMSokolov IvanBIH26384,514,021,03276764,53,501,001010,0
24MDAGMIordachescu ViorelMDA26214,514,021,03271664,53,750,75107,5
25SVKGMMovsesian SergeiSVK27094,514,020,53275164,54,170,33103,3
26ARMGMAkopian VladimirARM26884,514,020,53275164,54,040,46104,6
27RUSGMZvjaginsev VadimRUS26434,513,521,03274264,53,740,76107,6
28NEDGMReinderman DimitriNED25764,513,019,54268964,53,550,95109,5
29RUSGMMotylev AlexanderRUS27054,513,019,53267664,54,67-0,1710-1,7
30POLGMMacieja BartlomiejPOL26254,513,019,03264964,54,300,20102,0
31BULGMGeorgiev KirilBUL26694,512,519,54272464,54,080,42104,2
32FRAGMFressinet LaurentFRA26704,512,519,04273164,54,060,44104,4
33CZEGMHracek ZbynekCZE26154,512,519,03265064,54,210,29102,9
34RUSGMSjugirov SananRUS26024,512,518,54266564,54,000,50105,0
35SWEGMBerg EmanuelSWE25944,512,019,03268364,53,770,73107,3

Source: http://chess-results.com/

No comments:

Visit GM Alexandra Kosteniuk's Women's Chess Blog:Please click on the image below:

Visit GM Alexandra Kosteniuk's Women's Chess Blog:Please click on the image below:
Chess needs more women and girl participants and administrators!

Thoughts worth thinking about

"Our subconscious minds have no sense of humor, play no jokes and cannot tell the difference between reality and an imagined thought or image. What we continually think about eventually will manifest in our lives."-Sidney Madwed



Laws alone can not secure freedom of expression; in order that every woman and man present their views without penalty, there must be spirit of tolerance in the entire population.- Albert Einstein Too often we underestimate the power of a touch, a smile, a kind word, a listening ear, an honest compliment, or the smallest act of caring, all of which have the potential to turn a life around. - Leo Buscaglia



A person's true wealth is the good he or she does in the world. - Mohammed



Our task must be to free ourselves... by widening our circle of compassion to embrace all living creatures and the whole of nature and its beauty. -Albert Einstein



The best way to find yourself, is to lose yourself in the service of others. - Ghandi



The unselfish effort to bring cheer to others will be the beginning of a happier life for ourselves. - Helen Keller



Aim for success, not perfection. Never give up your right to be wrong, because then you will lose the ability to learn new things and move forward with your life. Remember that fear always lurks behind perfectionism. Confronting your fears and allowing yourself the right to be human can, paradoxically, make yourself a happier and more productive person. - Dr. David M. Burns



Life is as dear to a mute creature as it is to man. Just as one wants happiness and fears pain, just as one wants to live and not die, so do other creatures. -His Holiness The Dalai Lama



Mankind's true moral test, its fundamental test (which lies deeply buried from view), consists of its attitude towards those who are at its mercy: animals. And in this respect mankind has suffered a fundamental debacle, a debacle so fundamental that all others stem from it. -



Milan Kundera, The Unbearable Lightness of Being



The worst sin towards our fellow creatures is not to hate them, but to be indifferent to them. That's the essence of inhumanity. -George Bernard Shaw

Ego's trick is to make us lose sight of our interdependence. That kind of ego-thought gives us a perfect justification to look out only for ourselves. But that is far from the truth. In reality we all depend on each other and we have to help each other. The husband has to help his wife, the wife has to help the husband, the mother has to help her children, and the children are supposed to help the parents too, whether they want to or not.-Gehlek Rinpoche Source: "The Best Buddhist Writing 2005 pg. 165

The hostile attitude of conquering nature ignores the basic interdependence of all things and events---that the world beyond the skin is actually an extension of our own bodies---and will end in destroying the very environment from which we emerge and upon which our whole life depends.