Search This Blog

Wednesday, March 10, 2010

11th European Individual Chess Championship:Round 5 results and standings

Here are the results from today's Fifth round of play at the 11th European Individual Chess Championships (for the top boards):

Women's Championship
-------------------------
(the player on the left had the white pieces in the game):
-------------------------------------------------------

Round 5 on 2010/03/10 at 15:30

Bo.No.NameFEDRtgPts. ResultPts. NameFEDRtgNo.
13SLOIMMuzychuk Anna SLO2533 ½ - ½4 GMSocko Monika POL2465POL17
24RUSGMKosintseva Tatiana RUS2524 1 - 0 IMSkripchenko Almira FRA2456FRA21
35SWEGMCramling Pia SWE2523 0 - 1 GMArakhamia-Grant Ketevan SCO2447SCO24
441ARMWGMGalojan Lilit ARM2380 ½ - ½ IMCmilyte Viktorija LTU2485LTU13
51BULGMStefanova Antoaneta BUL25553 1 - 03 IMMoser Eva AUT2437AUT27
62RUSIMKosintseva Nadezhda RUS25543 1 - 03 IMRomanko Marina RUS2409RUS31
76FRAGMSebag Marie FRA25063 ½ - ½3 IMKhurtsidze Nino GEO2434GEO28
842RUSIMMatveeva Svetlana RUS23733 1 - 03 IMJavakhishvili Lela GEO2500GEO8
952GEOIMGvetadze Sopio GEO23423 ½ - ½3 WGMZhukova Natalia UKR2492UKR9
1012GERIMPaehtz Elisabeth GER24863 0 - 13 WGMSavina Anastasia RUS2391RUS35
1114GEOGMDzagnidze Nana GEO24793 1 - 03 IMBojkovic Natasa SRB2384SRB39
1218POLIMRajlich Iweta POL24593 ½ - ½3 WGMCosma Elena-Luminita ROU2346ROU51
1377RUSWGMKursova Maria RUS22963 ½ - ½3 IMDembo Yelena GRE2457GRE19
1422UKRIMUshenina Anna UKR24523 1 - 03 WGMVojinovic Jovana MNE2296MNE78
1561SRBWGMChelushkina Irina SRB23193 0 - 13 IMMuzychuk Mariya UKR2444UKR25
1626RUSIMKovalevskaya Ekaterina RUS24383 1 - 03 WGMMelnikova Yana RUS2272RUS85

To see all of the results from this round of play in the Women's competition click on the following link:
http://chess-results.com/tnr29568.aspx?art=2&rd=5&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30&m=-1&wi=1000

As a consequence of these games here are the standings for the top-scoring players in the Women's Championship after 5 rounds of play:


Rank after Round 5

Rk.NameFEDRtgIPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 Rpnwwew-weKrtg+/-
1SCOGMArakhamia-Grant KetevanSCO24474,59,516,54276554,52,801,701017,0
2RUSGMKosintseva TatianaRUS25244,59,015,04276154,53,331,171011,7
3POLGMSocko MonikaPOL24654,58,014,04272554,53,211,291012,9
4UKRIMMuzychuk MariyaUKR24444,010,517,532589543,130,87108,7
5SLOIMMuzychuk AnnaSLO25334,09,516,032618543,500,50105,0
6RUSIMKosintseva NadezhdaRUS25544,09,015,032627543,580,42104,2
7BULGMStefanova AntoanetaBUL25554,08,515,032591543,770,23102,3
8LTUIMCmilyte ViktorijaLTU24854,08,514,532565543,550,45104,5
9UKRIMUshenina AnnaUKR24524,08,514,032537543,530,47104,7
10RUSIMKovalevskaya EkaterinaRUS24384,08,513,542513543,580,42104,2
11GEOGMDzagnidze NanaGEO24794,08,513,532581543,410,59105,9
12RUSWGMSavina AnastasiaRUS23914,08,013,032538543,120,88108,8
13ARMWGMGalojan LilitARM23804,07,513,032559542,881,121516,8
14RUSIMMatveeva SvetlanaRUS23734,07,012,032565542,821,181011,8

To see the entire crosstable for the Women's Championship after 5 rounds click on the following link:

http://chess-results.com/tnr29568.aspx?art=1&rd=5&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30&m=-1&wi=1000

The round 6 pairings for the Women can be viewed by clicking on the following link:
http://chess-results.com/tnr29568.aspx?art=2&rd=6&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30&m=-1&wi=1000

Men's Championship
--------------------
Here are the results for the top boards from round 5 of the European Men's Chess Championship
(the player on the left had the white pieces in the game):


Round 5 on 2010/03/10 at 15:30

Bo.No.NameFEDRtgPts. ResultPts. NameFEDRtgNo.
110GEOGMJobava Baadur GEO26954 ½ - ½4 GMEfimenko Zahar UKR2640UKR48
251BIHGMSokolov Ivan BIH2638 ½ - ½ GMVallejo Pons Francisco ESP2708ESP5
371MDAGMIordachescu Viorel MDA2621 ½ - ½ GMAdams Michael ENG2704ENG7
424RUSGMInarkiev Ernesto RUS2667 ½ - ½ GMSzabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula ROU2525ROU159
528ROUGMNisipeanu Liviu-Dieter ROU2661 1 - 0 GMPelletier Yannick SUI2611SUI83
696ROUGMLupulescu Constantin ROU2598 ½ - ½ GMNepomniachtchi Ian RUS2656RUS35
736RUSGMTimofeev Artyom RUS2655 1 - 0 IMSkoberne Jure SLO2509SLO175
8170BLRGMMaiorov Nikita BLR2510 ½ - ½ GMMamedov Rauf AZE2639AZE49
91HUNGMAlmasi Zoltan HUN27203 1 - 0 Nabaty Tamir ISR2485ISR199
1079RUSGMLysyj Igor RUS26153 ½ - ½3 GMMovsesian Sergei SVK2709SVK3
1181ARMGMPetrosian Tigran L ARM26123 ½ - ½3 GMAlekseev Evgeny RUS2700RUS9
1287ISRGMRodshtein Maxim ISR26093 0 - 13 GMNaiditsch Arkadij GER2691GER11
1389RUSGMPotkin Vladimir RUS26063 ½ - ½3 GMVolokitin Andrei UKR2687UKR13
1414MDAGMBologan Viktor MDA26843 ½ - ½3 GMLenic Luka SLO2603SLO91
1590AZEGMSafarli Eltaj AZE26063 ½ - ½3 GMCaruana Fabiano ITA2680ITA15
1616ARMGMSargissian Gabriel ARM26753 0 - 13 GMBerg Emanuel SWE2594SWE97
1792CROGMKozul Zdenko CRO26023 0 - 13 GMKurnosov Igor RUS2674RUS17
1818UKRGMAreshchenko Alexander UKR26703 1 - 03 GMErdos Viktor HUN2593HUN98
1920BULGMGeorgiev Kiril BUL26693 1 - 03 GMKotronias Vasilios GRE2593GRE99
2022RUSGMBareev Evgeny RUS26673 ½ - ½3 GMStocek Jiri CZE2591CZE101
2194BLRGMAleksandrov Aleksej BLR26013 ½ - ½3 GMGrachev Boris RUS2667RUS23
2226UKRGMKorobov Anton UKR26633 ½ - ½3 GMZhigalko Andrey BLR2587BLR105
23103GEOGMPantsulaia Levan GEO25883 0 - 13 GMRiazantsev Alexander RUS2660RUS29
2430HUNGMBerkes Ferenc HUN26593 ½ - ½3 GMPopov Valerij RUS2585RUS107
2534RUSGMKhismatullin Denis RUS26573 1 - 03 GMBosiocic Marin CRO2577CRO113
26110ARMGMMelkumyan Hrant ARM25823 1 - 03 GMKrasenkow Michal POL2652POL37
27111GREGMHalkias Stelios GRE25803 ½ - ½3 GMRoiz Michael ISR2652ISR39
28115NEDGMReinderman Dimitri NED25763 ½ - ½3 GMFridman Daniel GER2650GER41
2942ISRGMSutovsky Emil ISR26503 1 - 03 GMHera Imre Jr HUN2574HUN117
30122AUTGMRagger Markus AUT25723 ½ - ½3 GMZhigalko Sergei BLR2648BLR43
31118SRBGMKovacevic Aleksandar SRB25743 ½ - ½3 GMGustafsson Jan GER2646GER45
3246RUSGMZvjaginsev Vadim RUS26433 1 - 03 IMNikolov Momchil BUL2550BUL145
3350BIHGMPredojevic Borki BIH26393 ½ - ½3 GMZelcic Robert CRO2547CRO147
3458SRBGMVuckovic Bojan SRB26303 1 - 03 GMGdanski Jacek POL2527POL155
35119GREGMMastrovasilis Dimitrios GRE25743 ½ - ½3 GML'Ami Erwin NED2628NED59
3661BULGMDelchev Aleksander BUL26253 ½ - ½3 GMOleksienko Mikhailo UKR2525UKR158
3770GEOGMGelashvili Tamaz GEO26213 ½ - ½3 IMHovhannisyan Robert ARM2498ARM185
3872RUSGMBelov Vladimir RUS26193 ½ - ½3 GMSwiercz Dariusz POL2488POL191
3978CZEGMHracek Zbynek CZE26153 ½ - ½3 GMMarkus Robert SRB2618SRB73
40179BLRPodolchenko Evgeniy BLR25023 ½ - ½3 GMVorobiov Evgeny E RUS2616RUS77
41174CROIMMartinovic Sasa CRO25093 0 - 13 GMTer-Sahakyan Samvel ARM2513ARM166

To see all of t he results from round 3 of the  Men's Championship click on the following link:
http://chess-results.com/tnr29567.aspx?art=2&rd=5&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30&m=-1&wi=1000

These results mean the following standings exist in the Men's Championship after 5 rounds of play:


Rank after Round 5

Rk.NameFEDRtgIPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 Rpnwwew-weKrtg+/-
1UKRGMEfimenko ZaharUKR26404,510,016,54294454,52,901,601016,0
2ROUGMNisipeanu Liviu-DieterROU26614,59,515,54290354,53,321,181011,8
RUSGMTimofeev ArtyomRUS26554,59,515,54291954,53,171,331013,3
4GEOGMJobava BaadurGEO26954,59,016,04295054,53,241,261012,6
5RUSGMNepomniachtchi IanRUS26564,010,516,532771543,330,67106,7
6ROUGMLupulescu ConstantinROU25984,010,016,032798542,721,281012,8
7BLRGMMaiorov NikitaBLR25104,010,015,032744542,231,771017,7
8ROUGMSzabo Gergely-Andras-GyulaROU25254,010,015,032755542,341,661016,6
9GERGMNaiditsch ArkadijGER26914,09,517,042817543,260,74107,4
10ESPGMVallejo Pons FranciscoESP27084,09,516,532829543,290,71107,1
11UKRGMAreshchenko AlexanderUKR26704,09,516,032802543,220,78107,8
12ENGGMAdams MichaelENG27044,09,515,532795543,460,54105,4
13ARMGMTer-Sahakyan SamvelARM25134,09,514,032718542,461,541015,4
14RUSGMKurnosov IgorRUS26744,09,015,532801543,250,75107,5
15RUSGMInarkiev ErnestoRUS26674,09,015,032782543,320,68106,8
16RUSGMRiazantsev AlexanderRUS26604,09,015,032786543,260,74107,4
ARMGMMelkumyan HrantARM25824,09,015,032782542,691,311013,1
18AZEGMMamedov RaufAZE26394,08,514,532749543,340,66106,6
BIHGMSokolov IvanBIH26384,08,514,532788543,090,91109,1
20ISRGMSutovsky EmilISR26504,08,514,532767543,310,69106,9
21RUSGMZvjaginsev VadimRUS26434,08,514,032757543,330,67106,7
22RUSGMKhismatullin DenisRUS26574,08,013,532755543,420,58105,8
23BULGMGeorgiev KirilBUL26694,08,013,042758543,480,52105,2
24SRBGMVuckovic BojanSRB26304,08,013,032688543,660,34103,4
25HUNGMAlmasi ZoltanHUN27204,07,512,532659543,900,10101,0
SWEGMBerg EmanuelSWE25944,07,512,532695543,370,63106,3
27MDAGMIordachescu ViorelMDA26214,07,012,532732543,320,68106,8

You can view the pairings for round 6 of the Men's Championship by going to the following website:

http://chess-results.com/tnr29567.aspx?art=2&rd=6&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30&m=-1&wi=1000

No comments:

Visit GM Alexandra Kosteniuk's Women's Chess Blog:Please click on the image below:

Visit GM Alexandra Kosteniuk's Women's Chess Blog:Please click on the image below:
Chess needs more women and girl participants and administrators!

Thoughts worth thinking about

"Our subconscious minds have no sense of humor, play no jokes and cannot tell the difference between reality and an imagined thought or image. What we continually think about eventually will manifest in our lives."-Sidney Madwed



Laws alone can not secure freedom of expression; in order that every woman and man present their views without penalty, there must be spirit of tolerance in the entire population.- Albert Einstein Too often we underestimate the power of a touch, a smile, a kind word, a listening ear, an honest compliment, or the smallest act of caring, all of which have the potential to turn a life around. - Leo Buscaglia



A person's true wealth is the good he or she does in the world. - Mohammed



Our task must be to free ourselves... by widening our circle of compassion to embrace all living creatures and the whole of nature and its beauty. -Albert Einstein



The best way to find yourself, is to lose yourself in the service of others. - Ghandi



The unselfish effort to bring cheer to others will be the beginning of a happier life for ourselves. - Helen Keller



Aim for success, not perfection. Never give up your right to be wrong, because then you will lose the ability to learn new things and move forward with your life. Remember that fear always lurks behind perfectionism. Confronting your fears and allowing yourself the right to be human can, paradoxically, make yourself a happier and more productive person. - Dr. David M. Burns



Life is as dear to a mute creature as it is to man. Just as one wants happiness and fears pain, just as one wants to live and not die, so do other creatures. -His Holiness The Dalai Lama



Mankind's true moral test, its fundamental test (which lies deeply buried from view), consists of its attitude towards those who are at its mercy: animals. And in this respect mankind has suffered a fundamental debacle, a debacle so fundamental that all others stem from it. -



Milan Kundera, The Unbearable Lightness of Being



The worst sin towards our fellow creatures is not to hate them, but to be indifferent to them. That's the essence of inhumanity. -George Bernard Shaw

Ego's trick is to make us lose sight of our interdependence. That kind of ego-thought gives us a perfect justification to look out only for ourselves. But that is far from the truth. In reality we all depend on each other and we have to help each other. The husband has to help his wife, the wife has to help the husband, the mother has to help her children, and the children are supposed to help the parents too, whether they want to or not.-Gehlek Rinpoche Source: "The Best Buddhist Writing 2005 pg. 165

The hostile attitude of conquering nature ignores the basic interdependence of all things and events---that the world beyond the skin is actually an extension of our own bodies---and will end in destroying the very environment from which we emerge and upon which our whole life depends.