Search This Blog

Tuesday, March 9, 2010

11th European Individual Chess Championships: Round 4 results and standings

The fourth rounds of the Women's and Men's European Individual Chess Championships were played today.Here are some of the results from the top boards:

Women's Championship
------------------------
(the player on the left had the white pieces in the game):

Round 4 on 2010/03/09 at 15:30

Bo.No.NameFEDRtgPts. ResultPts. NameFEDRtgNo.
124SCOGMArakhamia-Grant Ketevan SCO24473 ½ - ½3 GMKosintseva Tatiana RUS2524RUS4
217POLGMSocko Monika POL24653 1 - 03 WGMChelushkina Irina SRB2319SRB61
325UKRIMMuzychuk Mariya UKR2444 ½ - ½ GMStefanova Antoaneta BUL2555BUL1
428GEOIMKhurtsidze Nino GEO2434 ½ - ½ IMKosintseva Nadezhda RUS2554RUS2
53SLOIMMuzychuk Anna SLO2533 1 - 0 WGMBodnaruk Anastasia RUS2384RUS40
65SWEGMCramling Pia SWE2523 1 - 0 WGMZawadzka Jolanta POL2404POL32
79UKRWGMZhukova Natalia UKR2492 ½ - ½ IMMatveeva Svetlana RUS2373RUS42
813LTUIMCmilyte Viktorija LTU2485 1 - 0 IMSedina Elena ITA2334ITA56
927AUTIMMoser Eva AUT2437 ½ - ½ GMDzagnidze Nana GEO2479GEO14
1039SRBIMBojkovic Natasa SRB2384 ½ - ½ IMRajlich Iweta POL2459POL18
1141ARMWGMGalojan Lilit ARM2380 1 - 0 WFMGunina Valentina RUS2457RUS20
1221FRAIMSkripchenko Almira FRA2456 1 - 0 IMPurtseladze Maka GEO2299GEO71
1351ROUWGMCosma Elena-Luminita ROU2346 ½ - ½ IMUshenina Anna UKR2452UKR22

To see all of the results from this round from the Women's Championship click on the following link:
http://chess-results.com/tnr29568.aspx?art=2&rd=4&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30&m=-1&wi=1000

These are the standings in the Women's Championship after 4 rounds of play:to see the entire crosstable for the Women's Championship after 4 rounds click on the following link:
http://chess-results.com/tnr29568.aspx?art=1&rd=4&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30&m=-1&wi=1000



Rank after Round 4

Rk.NameFEDRtgIPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 Rpnwwew-weKrtg+/-
1POLGMSocko MonikaPOL24654,04,09,043115442,801,201012,0
2SCOGMArakhamia-Grant KetevanSCO24473,56,012,03270443,52,401,101011,0
3LTUIMCmilyte ViktorijaLTU24853,54,58,53264743,52,910,59105,9
4SLOIMMuzychuk AnnaSLO25333,54,58,03269243,52,910,59105,9
FRAIMSkripchenko AlmiraFRA24563,54,58,03264343,52,790,71107,1
6SWEGMCramling PiaSWE25233,54,08,03268543,52,900,60106,0
7RUSGMKosintseva TatianaRUS25243,53,57,53271643,52,740,76107,6
8ARMWGMGalojan LilitARM23803,53,57,53261443,52,520,981514,7



















In the Men's Championship these were the results from the top boards in round 4:


Pairings/Results

Round 4 on 2010/03/09 at 15:30

Bo.No.NameFEDRtgPts. ResultPts. NameFEDRtgNo.
15ESPGMVallejo Pons Francisco ESP27083 ½ - ½3 GMTimofeev Artyom RUS2655RUS36
237POLGMKrasenkow Michal POL26523 0 - 13 GMJobava Baadur GEO2695GEO10
311GERGMNaiditsch Arkadij GER26913 0 - 13 GMEfimenko Zahar UKR2640UKR48
483SUIGMPelletier Yannick SUI26113 ½ - ½3 GMInarkiev Ernesto RUS2667RUS24
5175SLOIMSkoberne Jure SLO25093 ½ - ½3 GMNisipeanu Liviu-Dieter ROU2661ROU28
635RUSGMNepomniachtchi Ian RUS26563 ½ - ½3 GMMaiorov Nikita BLR2510BLR170
77ENGGMAdams Michael ENG2704 1 - 03 IMMartinovic Sasa CRO2509CRO174
815ITAGMCaruana Fabiano ITA2680 ½ - ½ GMPotkin Vladimir RUS2606RUS89
979RUSGMLysyj Igor RUS2615 ½ - ½ GMSargissian Gabriel ARM2675ARM16
1017RUSGMKurnosov Igor RUS2674 ½ - ½ GMAleksandrov Aleksej BLR2601BLR94
1181ARMGMPetrosian Tigran L ARM2612 ½ - ½ GMAreshchenko Alexander UKR2670UKR18
1221UKRGMMoiseenko Alexander UKR2668 0 - 1 GMLupulescu Constantin ROU2598ROU96
1398HUNGMErdos Viktor HUN2593 ½ - ½ GMBareev Evgeny RUS2667RUS22
1423RUSGMGrachev Boris RUS2667 ½ - ½ GMMelkumyan Hrant ARM2582ARM110
1529RUSGMRiazantsev Alexander RUS2660 ½ - ½ GMHalkias Stelios GRE2580GRE111
16101CZEGMStocek Jiri CZE2591 ½ - ½ GMKhismatullin Denis RUS2657RUS34
1741GERGMFridman Daniel GER2650 ½ - ½ GMMastrovasilis Dimitrios GRE2574GRE119
18145BULIMNikolov Momchil BUL2550 ½ - ½ GMSutovsky Emil ISR2650ISR42
1943BLRGMZhigalko Sergei BLR2648 ½ - ½ GMKovacevic Aleksandar SRB2574SRB118
2045GERGMGustafsson Jan GER2646 ½ - ½ GMRagger Markus AUT2572AUT122
21147CROGMZelcic Robert CRO2547 ½ - ½ GMZvjaginsev Vadim RUS2643RUS46
2249AZEGMMamedov Rauf AZE2639 1 - 0 GMLopez Martinez Josep Manuel ESP2548ESP146
2351BIHGMSokolov Ivan BIH2638 1 - 0 GMGrigoryan Avetik ARM2565ARM131
2461BULGMDelchev Aleksander BUL2625 ½ - ½ Podolchenko Evgeniy BLR2502BLR179
25159ROUGMSzabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula ROU2525 1 - 0 GMKokarev Dmitry RUS2622RUS68
2671MDAGMIordachescu Viorel MDA2621 1 - 0 IMSulashvili Malkhaz GEO2490GEO190
27185ARMIMHovhannisyan Robert ARM2498 ½ - ½ GMBelov Vladimir RUS2619RUS72
28199ISRNabaty Tamir ISR2485 1 - 0 GMKhairullin Ildar RUS2617RUS76

These are the standings for the top-scoring players in the Men's Championship after 4 rounds of play:
to see the entire crosstable for the Men click on the following link: http://chess-results.com/tnr29567.aspx?art=1&rd=4&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30&m=-1&wi=1000


Rank after Round 4

Rk. NameFEDRtgIPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 Rpnwwew-weKrtg+/-
1GEOGMJobava BaadurGEO26954,05,510,543371442,661,341013,4
2UKRGMEfimenko ZaharUKR26404,04,59,543349442,481,521015,2
3ROUGMNisipeanu Liviu-DieterROU26613,55,511,03285443,52,750,75107,5
4RUSGMInarkiev ErnestoRUS26673,55,510,53288343,52,630,87108,7
5SUIGMPelletier YannickSUI26113,55,010,03288943,52,271,231012,3
6ENGGMAdams MichaelENG27043,55,010,03287543,52,850,65106,5
ROUGMLupulescu ConstantinROU25983,55,010,03286943,52,301,201012,0
8RUSGMTimofeev ArtyomRUS26553,55,09,53290143,52,471,031010,3
BLRGMMaiorov NikitaBLR25103,55,09,53280643,51,901,601016,0
10BIHGMSokolov IvanBIH26383,55,09,03284443,52,690,81108,1
ROUGMSzabo Gergely-Andras-GyulaROU25253,55,09,03281443,52,031,471014,7
12SLOIMSkoberne JureSLO25093,55,08,53278843,51,941,561015,6
13AZEGMMamedov RaufAZE26393,55,08,53284543,52,670,83108,3
14RUSGMNepomniachtchi IanRUS26563,54,510,03285143,52,750,75107,5
15ISRNabaty TamirISR24853,54,58,53258932,51,011,491014,9
16ESPGMVallejo Pons FranciscoESP27083,54,09,53291343,52,690,81108,1
17MDAGMIordachescu ViorelMDA26213,53,57,03277643,52,930,57105,7
18CROIMMartinovic SasaCRO25093,06,011,032661431,871,131011,3

No comments:

Visit GM Alexandra Kosteniuk's Women's Chess Blog:Please click on the image below:

Visit GM Alexandra Kosteniuk's Women's Chess Blog:Please click on the image below:
Chess needs more women and girl participants and administrators!

Thoughts worth thinking about

"Our subconscious minds have no sense of humor, play no jokes and cannot tell the difference between reality and an imagined thought or image. What we continually think about eventually will manifest in our lives."-Sidney Madwed



Laws alone can not secure freedom of expression; in order that every woman and man present their views without penalty, there must be spirit of tolerance in the entire population.- Albert Einstein Too often we underestimate the power of a touch, a smile, a kind word, a listening ear, an honest compliment, or the smallest act of caring, all of which have the potential to turn a life around. - Leo Buscaglia



A person's true wealth is the good he or she does in the world. - Mohammed



Our task must be to free ourselves... by widening our circle of compassion to embrace all living creatures and the whole of nature and its beauty. -Albert Einstein



The best way to find yourself, is to lose yourself in the service of others. - Ghandi



The unselfish effort to bring cheer to others will be the beginning of a happier life for ourselves. - Helen Keller



Aim for success, not perfection. Never give up your right to be wrong, because then you will lose the ability to learn new things and move forward with your life. Remember that fear always lurks behind perfectionism. Confronting your fears and allowing yourself the right to be human can, paradoxically, make yourself a happier and more productive person. - Dr. David M. Burns



Life is as dear to a mute creature as it is to man. Just as one wants happiness and fears pain, just as one wants to live and not die, so do other creatures. -His Holiness The Dalai Lama



Mankind's true moral test, its fundamental test (which lies deeply buried from view), consists of its attitude towards those who are at its mercy: animals. And in this respect mankind has suffered a fundamental debacle, a debacle so fundamental that all others stem from it. -



Milan Kundera, The Unbearable Lightness of Being



The worst sin towards our fellow creatures is not to hate them, but to be indifferent to them. That's the essence of inhumanity. -George Bernard Shaw

Ego's trick is to make us lose sight of our interdependence. That kind of ego-thought gives us a perfect justification to look out only for ourselves. But that is far from the truth. In reality we all depend on each other and we have to help each other. The husband has to help his wife, the wife has to help the husband, the mother has to help her children, and the children are supposed to help the parents too, whether they want to or not.-Gehlek Rinpoche Source: "The Best Buddhist Writing 2005 pg. 165

The hostile attitude of conquering nature ignores the basic interdependence of all things and events---that the world beyond the skin is actually an extension of our own bodies---and will end in destroying the very environment from which we emerge and upon which our whole life depends.