Search This Blog

Monday, March 8, 2010

11th European Individual Chess Championship:Round 1 and 2 results

The first two rounds of the 11th European Individual Chess Championships have been played in Rijeka, Croatia.


Here are the results from the top boards:


Woman's Individual Chess Championships
---------------------------------------------------
Round 1 results (the player on the left had the white pieces in the game):











Round 1 on 2010/03/06 at 15:30

Bo.No.NameFEDRtgPts.ResultPts.NameFEDRtgNo.
180GEOWIMArabidze MeriGEO22920½ - ½0GMStefanova AntoanetaBUL2555BUL1
22RUSIMKosintseva NadezhdaRUS255401 - 00WIMDolzhykova KaterynaUKR2290UKR81
382AZEWGMMamedjarova ZeinabAZE228900 - 10IMMuzychuk AnnaSLO2533SLO3
44RUSGMKosintseva TatianaRUS252401 - 00WGMMedic MirjanaCRO2279CRO83
584ROUWGMSandu MihaelaROU227800 - 10GMCramling PiaSWE2523SWE5
66FRAGMSebag MarieFRA250601 - 00WGMMelnikova YanaRUS2272RUS85
786RUSWGMSemenova IrinaRUS227200 - 10IMMkrtchian LilitARM2503ARM7
88GEOIMJavakhishvili LelaGEO250001 - 00WGMMamedjarova TurkanAZE2269AZE87
988GEOWGMGuramishvili SopikoGEO22660½ - ½0WGMZhukova NataliaUKR2492UKR9
1010ARMIMDanielian ElinaARM249101 - 00WGMNemcova KaterinaCZE2264CZE89


To see all of the results from all of  the boards in the Women's Championship from round 1 click on the following link:







http://chess-results.com/tnr29568.aspx?art=2&rd=1&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30&m=-1&wi=1000



Round 2 results
----------------
Here are the results from the top boards for  round 2 of the Women's Individual Chess Championships (the player on the left had the white pieces in the game):


airings/Results

Round 2 on 2010/03/07 at 15:30

Bo.No.NameFEDRtgPts.ResultPts.NameFEDRtgNo.
144POLWGMMajdan JoannaPOL236410 - 11IMKosintseva NadezhdaRUS2554RUS2
23SLOIMMuzychuk AnnaSLO253311 - 01WGMMotoc AlinaROU2348ROU48
345RUSWGMGirya OlgaRUS236210 - 11GMKosintseva TatianaRUS2524RUS4
45SWEGMCramling PiaSWE25231½ - ½1IMKachiani-Gersinska KetinoGER2346GER50
552GEOIMGvetadze SopioGEO23421½ - ½1GMSebag MarieFRA2506FRA6
67ARMIMMkrtchian LilitARM250310 - 11IMSedina ElenaITA2334ITA56
761SRBWGMChelushkina IrinaSRB231911 - 01IMJavakhishvili LelaGEO2500GEO8
863ESPWGMVega Gutierrez SabrinaESP23141½ - ½1IMDanielian ElinaARM2491ARM10
911HUNGMHoang Thanh TrangHUN24871½ - ½1WGMKochetkova JuliaRUS2313RUS65
1064HUNWIMSchneider VeronikaHUN231411 - 01IMPaehtz ElisabethGER2486GER12

To see all of the results from round 2 for the Women's Championship click on  the following link:

http://chess-results.com/tnr29568.aspx?art=2&rd=2&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30&m=-1&wi=1000


These results mean the following standings exist after two rounds of play in the Women's Championship:






Rank after Round 2

Rk.NameFEDRtgIPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 Rpnwwew-weKrtg+/-
1RUSIMKosintseva NadezhdaRUS25542,00,02,020221,570,43104,3
SLOIMMuzychuk AnnaSLO25332,00,02,020221,540,46104,6
POLGMSocko MonikaPOL24652,00,02,020221,490,51105,1
FRAIMSkripchenko AlmiraFRA24562,00,02,020221,480,52105,2
SCOGMArakhamia-Grant KetevanSCO24472,00,02,020221,460,54105,4
UKRIMMuzychuk MariyaUKR24442,00,02,020221,460,54105,4
RUSIMKovalevskaya EkaterinaRUS24382,00,02,020221,530,47104,7
ROUIMFoisor Cristina-AdelaROU24332,00,02,020221,510,49104,9
9RUSIMRomanko MarinaRUS24092,00,01,520221,520,48104,8
RUSWGMKovanova BairaRUS23852,00,01,520221,540,46104,6
11RUSGMKosintseva TatianaRUS25242,00,01,020221,510,49104,9
AUTIMMoser EvaAUT24372,00,01,020221,450,55105,5
POLWGMZawadzka JolantaPOL24042,00,01,020221,540,46104,6
ITAIMSedina ElenaITA23342,00,01,020221,020,98109,8
SRBWGMChelushkina IrinaSRB23192,00,01,020221,020,98109,8
HUNWIMSchneider VeronikaHUN23142,00,01,020221,060,941514,1
17RUSWGMBodnaruk AnastasiaRUS23842,00,00,520110,730,27154,1


To see the entire crosstable after 2 rounds of play for the Women's Championship, click on the following link:
http://chess-results.com/tnr29568.aspx?art=1&rd=2&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30&m=-1&wi=1000




Men's Championship
---------------------------
Here are the results from the top boards from round 1 of the Men's European Individual Chess Championship (the
player on the left had the white pieces in the game):





Pairings/Results

Round 1 on 2010/03/06 at 15:30

Bo.No.NameFEDRtgPts.ResultPts.NameFEDRtgNo.
1203ITAGMOrtega LexyITA24790½ - ½0GMAlmasi ZoltanHUN2720HUN1
22FRAGMBacrot EtienneFRA271401 - 00GMCarlsson PontusSWE2478SWE204
3205ITAIMBrunello SabinoITA247600 - 10GMMovsesian SergeiSVK2709SVK3
44CZEGMNavara DavidCZE270801 - 00IMDurarbeyli VasifAZE2476AZE206
5207ENGGMArkell Keith CENG247400 - 10GMVallejo Pons FranciscoESP2708ESP5
66RUSGMMotylev AlexanderRUS27050½ - ½0GMMaiwald Jens-UweGER2474GER208
7209ITAIMShytaj LucaITA247200 - 10GMAdams MichaelENG2704ENG7
88RUSGMTomashevsky EvgenyRUS27010½ - ½0GMPetrosian Davit GARM2468ARM210
9211TURIMYilmaz MustafaTUR246800 - 10GMAlekseev EvgenyRUS2700RUS9
1010GEOGMJobava BaadurGEO269501 - 00IMNeubauer MartinAUT2465AUT212


To see all of the results from round one of the Men's Championship click on the following link:
http://chess-results.com/tnr29567.aspx?art=2&rd=1&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30&m=-1&wi=1000


In round 2 of the Men's Championship these were the results from the top boards:(the player on the left had the
white pieces in the game):




Round 2 on 2010/03/07 at 15:30

Bo.No.NameFEDRtgPts.ResultPts.NameFEDRtgNo.
1120ISLGMStefansson HannesISL25741½ - ½1GMBacrot EtienneFRA2714FRA2
23SVKGMMovsesian SergeiSVK27091½ - ½1GMRagger MarkusAUT2572AUT122
3121ROUGMNevednichy VladislavROU257210 - 11GMNavara DavidCZE2708CZE4
45ESPGMVallejo Pons FranciscoESP270811 - 01GMRuck RobertHUN2570HUN124
57ENGGMAdams MichaelENG270411 - 01GMJankovic AlojzijeCRO2569CRO126
69RUSGMAlekseev EvgenyRUS27001½ - ½1GMMinasian ArtashesARM2568ARM128
7123LTUGMSulskis SarunasLTU257210 - 11GMJobava BaadurGEO2695GEO10
811GERGMNaiditsch ArkadijGER269111 - 01GMSanikidze TornikeGEO2566GEO130
9125SRBGMSedlak NikolaSRB25701½ - ½1GMAkopian VladimirARM2688ARM12
10127BULGMIotov ValentinBUL256811 - 01GMBologan ViktorMDA2684MDA14



To see all of the results from the second round of the Men's Championship click on the following link:


http://chess-results.com/tnr29567.aspx?art=2&rd=2&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30&m=-1&wi=1000


These are the standings after 2 rounds of play in the Men's Championship:




Rank after Round 2

Rk.NameFEDRtgIPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 Rpnwwew-weKrtg+/-
1CZEGMNavara DavidCZE27082,00,02,020221,470,53105,3
ESPGMVallejo Pons FranciscoESP27082,00,02,020221,480,52105,2
ENGGMAdams MichaelENG27042,00,02,020221,470,53105,3
GEOGMJobava BaadurGEO26952,00,02,020221,460,54105,4
GERGMNaiditsch ArkadijGER26912,00,02,020221,460,54105,4
RUSGMKurnosov IgorRUS26742,00,02,020221,450,55105,5
UKRGMAreshchenko AlexanderUKR26702,00,02,020221,420,58105,8
UKRGMMoiseenko AlexanderUKR26682,00,02,020221,450,55105,5
RUSGMInarkiev ErnestoRUS26672,00,02,020221,430,57105,7
ROUGMNisipeanu Liviu-DieterROU26612,00,02,020221,430,57105,7
RUSGMRiazantsev AlexanderRUS26602,00,02,020221,440,56105,6
POLGMKrasenkow MichalPOL26522,00,02,020221,440,56105,6
BLRGMZhigalko SergeiBLR26482,00,02,020221,470,53105,3
UKRGMEfimenko ZaharUKR26402,00,02,020221,450,55105,5
AZEGMMamedov RaufAZE26392,00,02,020221,450,55105,5
BIHGMSokolov IvanBIH26382,00,02,020221,470,53105,3
POLGMSocko BartoszPOL26372,00,02,020221,470,53105,3
RUSGMKokarev DmitryRUS26222,00,02,020221,450,55105,5
RUSGMBelov VladimirRUS26192,00,02,020221,450,55105,5
RUSGMVorobiov Evgeny ERUS26162,00,02,020221,470,53105,3
RUSGMLysyj IgorRUS26152,00,02,020221,480,52105,2
ENGGMHowell David W LENG26122,00,02,020221,460,54105,4
SUIGMPelletier YannickSUI26112,00,02,020221,480,52105,2
CROGMSaric IvanCRO26072,00,02,020221,480,52105,2
RUSGMPotkin VladimirRUS26062,00,02,020221,500,50105,0
AZEGMSafarli EltajAZE26062,00,02,020221,480,52105,2
BLRGMAleksandrov AleksejBLR26012,00,02,020221,500,50105,0
ROUGMLupulescu ConstantinROU25982,00,02,020221,500,50105,0
HUNGMErdos ViktorHUN25932,00,02,020221,500,50105,0
GREGMKotronias VasiliosGRE25932,00,02,020221,510,49104,9
SLOGMPavasovic DuskoSLO25792,00,02,020221,510,49104,9
CROGMBosiocic MarinCRO25772,00,02,020221,570,43104,3
ESPGMLopez Martinez Josep ManuelESP25482,00,02,020221,270,73107,3
BLRGMMaiorov NikitaBLR25102,00,02,020221,270,73107,3


To see the entire crosstable after 2 rounds of play click on the following link:

http://chess-results.com/tnr29567.aspx?art=1&rd=2&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30&m=-1&wi=1000


You can see the pairings for round 3 of the Women's Championship by clicking on the following link:


http://chess-results.com/tnr29568.aspx?art=2&rd=3&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30&m=-1&wi=1000


and for the Men by clicking on this link:


http://chess-results.com/tnr29567.aspx?art=2&rd=3&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30&m=-1&wi=1000

No comments:

Visit GM Alexandra Kosteniuk's Women's Chess Blog:Please click on the image below:

Visit GM Alexandra Kosteniuk's Women's Chess Blog:Please click on the image below:
Chess needs more women and girl participants and administrators!

Thoughts worth thinking about

"Our subconscious minds have no sense of humor, play no jokes and cannot tell the difference between reality and an imagined thought or image. What we continually think about eventually will manifest in our lives."-Sidney Madwed



Laws alone can not secure freedom of expression; in order that every woman and man present their views without penalty, there must be spirit of tolerance in the entire population.- Albert Einstein Too often we underestimate the power of a touch, a smile, a kind word, a listening ear, an honest compliment, or the smallest act of caring, all of which have the potential to turn a life around. - Leo Buscaglia



A person's true wealth is the good he or she does in the world. - Mohammed



Our task must be to free ourselves... by widening our circle of compassion to embrace all living creatures and the whole of nature and its beauty. -Albert Einstein



The best way to find yourself, is to lose yourself in the service of others. - Ghandi



The unselfish effort to bring cheer to others will be the beginning of a happier life for ourselves. - Helen Keller



Aim for success, not perfection. Never give up your right to be wrong, because then you will lose the ability to learn new things and move forward with your life. Remember that fear always lurks behind perfectionism. Confronting your fears and allowing yourself the right to be human can, paradoxically, make yourself a happier and more productive person. - Dr. David M. Burns



Life is as dear to a mute creature as it is to man. Just as one wants happiness and fears pain, just as one wants to live and not die, so do other creatures. -His Holiness The Dalai Lama



Mankind's true moral test, its fundamental test (which lies deeply buried from view), consists of its attitude towards those who are at its mercy: animals. And in this respect mankind has suffered a fundamental debacle, a debacle so fundamental that all others stem from it. -



Milan Kundera, The Unbearable Lightness of Being



The worst sin towards our fellow creatures is not to hate them, but to be indifferent to them. That's the essence of inhumanity. -George Bernard Shaw

Ego's trick is to make us lose sight of our interdependence. That kind of ego-thought gives us a perfect justification to look out only for ourselves. But that is far from the truth. In reality we all depend on each other and we have to help each other. The husband has to help his wife, the wife has to help the husband, the mother has to help her children, and the children are supposed to help the parents too, whether they want to or not.-Gehlek Rinpoche Source: "The Best Buddhist Writing 2005 pg. 165

The hostile attitude of conquering nature ignores the basic interdependence of all things and events---that the world beyond the skin is actually an extension of our own bodies---and will end in destroying the very environment from which we emerge and upon which our whole life depends.