Search This Blog

Friday, January 8, 2010

2010 World Team Chess Championship:round 4 results and standings, round 5 pairings

Here are the results from round 4 of the 2010 World Team Chess Championshipos:

Round 4 on 2010/01/08 at 15:00


4.110ARMENIA
2½ - 1½7BRAZIL
1GMAronian Levon27811 : 0GMVescovi Giovanni2660
2GMAkopian Vladimir2678½ : ½GMLeitao Rafael2620
3GMSargissian Gabriel2680½ : ½GMFier Alexandr2601
4GMPashikian Arman2647½ : ½GMMilos Gilberto2618
4.28GREECE
1½ - 2½6ISRAEL
1GMBanikas Hristos2608½ : ½GMGelfand Boris2761
2GMHalkias Stelios2566½ : ½GMRoiz Michael2657
3GMMastrovasilis Dimitrios2571½ : ½GMSmirin Ilia2668
4GMMastrovasilis Athanasios25100 : 1GMSutovsky Emil2657
4.39UNITED STATES
3 - 15EGYPT
1GMOnischuk Alexander26701 : 0GMAdly Ahmed2591
2GMAkobian Varuzhan2628½ : ½GMAmin Bassem2544
3GMHess Robert L25721 : 0IMEzat Mohamed2471
4IMRobson Ray2570½ : ½IMAbdelnabbi Imed2448
4.41AZERBAIJAN
1½ - 2½4RUSSIA
1GMGashimov Vugar27590 : 1GMGrischuk Alexander2736
2GMRadjabov Teimour2733½ : ½GMJakovenko Dmitry2730
3GMMamedyarov Shakhriyar27411 : 0GMMorozevich Alexander2732
4GMMamedov Rauf26400 : 1GMMalakhov Vladimir2716
4.52TURKIYE
1 - 33INDIA
1GMHaznedaroglu Kivanc24980 : 1GMSasikiran Krishnan2653
2IMErdogdu Mert25130 : 1GMHarikrishna P2672
3IMEsen Baris2513½ : ½GMArun Prasad S2567
4FMFirat Burak2413½ : ½IMAdhiban B2511








These results mean the following team standings exist after 4 rounds of play:


Rank after round 4


RankTeamGam.+=-MPPts.
1ARMENIA4301610
2UNITED STATES4301610
3RUSSIA43016
4ISRAEL43016
5INDIA430169
6AZERBAIJAN42024
7GREECE410327
8BRAZIL410327
9EGYPT410326
10TURKIYE40040



Here are the team pairings for round 5:

Round 5 on 2010/01/09 at 15:00


No.SNo.TeamRes.TeamSNo.
13INDIA-ARMENIA10
24RUSSIA-TURKIYE2
35EGYPT-AZERBAIJAN1
46ISRAEL-UNITED STATES9
57BRAZIL-GREECE8


Here is a list of the top performing players thus far this year's team championship:


Date : 2010/01/05 To 2010/01/13




No.
NameFEDFide-No.IRtgWnWeW-WeKRtg+/-RaRp
1GMAkopian, VladimirARM1330003226782,542,290,2110226222717
2GMAronian, LevonARM1330047427813,042,550,4510526732866
3GMSargissian, GabrielARM1330088126802,031,930,0710125702695
4GMPashikian, ArmanARM1330157826471,531,59-0,0910-126242624
5GMPetrosian, Tigran LARM1330161626271,020,990,011002631
6GMKotanjian, TigranARM1330125025370,00

10
0
7GMKotronias, VasiliosGRE590021225990,531,25-0,7510-826582385
8GMPapaioannou, IoannisGRE420134526251,531,420,0810126432643
9GMBanikas, HristosGRE420203126082,541,890,6110626302725
10GMHalkias, SteliosGRE420180925660,520,88-0,3810-42612
11GMMastrovasilis, DimitriosGRE420269425711,521,110,391042527
12GMMastrovasilis, AthanasiosGRE420199025100,520,56-0,0610-12675
13GMGashimov, VugarAZE1340063027591,542,45-0,9510-1026712584
14GMRadjabov, TeimourAZE1340092427331,531,66-0,1610-226932693
15GMMamedyarov, ShakhriyarAZE1340131927414,042,701,30101326013401
16GMGuseinov, GadirAZE1340137826140,521,12-0,6210-62566
17GMMamedov, NidjatAZE1340081926100,510,75-0,2510-32413
18GMMamedov, RaufAZE1340165326400,520,92-0,4210-42672
19GMVescovi, GiovanniBRA210078926600,541,70-1,2010-1227172395
20GMLeitao, RafaelBRA210124626202,541,820,6810726532748
21GMFier, AlexandrBRA210713926012,041,860,1410126252625
22GMMilos, GilbertoBRA210002926181,531,320,1810226622662
23GMDiamant, AndreBRA210835624970,510,57-0,0710-12448
24GMLima, DarcyBRA210004524810,00

10
0






Source:http://wtcc2009.tsf.org.tr/


You can download the games from the first four rounds of play by going to the following website:http://wtcc2009.tsf.org.tr/component/option,com_turnuva/task,show/dosya,/Itemid,11/lang,turkish/ and then click on the "PGN" column

No comments:

Visit GM Alexandra Kosteniuk's Women's Chess Blog:Please click on the image below:

Visit GM Alexandra Kosteniuk's Women's Chess Blog:Please click on the image below:
Chess needs more women and girl participants and administrators!

Thoughts worth thinking about

"Our subconscious minds have no sense of humor, play no jokes and cannot tell the difference between reality and an imagined thought or image. What we continually think about eventually will manifest in our lives."-Sidney Madwed



Laws alone can not secure freedom of expression; in order that every woman and man present their views without penalty, there must be spirit of tolerance in the entire population.- Albert Einstein Too often we underestimate the power of a touch, a smile, a kind word, a listening ear, an honest compliment, or the smallest act of caring, all of which have the potential to turn a life around. - Leo Buscaglia



A person's true wealth is the good he or she does in the world. - Mohammed



Our task must be to free ourselves... by widening our circle of compassion to embrace all living creatures and the whole of nature and its beauty. -Albert Einstein



The best way to find yourself, is to lose yourself in the service of others. - Ghandi



The unselfish effort to bring cheer to others will be the beginning of a happier life for ourselves. - Helen Keller



Aim for success, not perfection. Never give up your right to be wrong, because then you will lose the ability to learn new things and move forward with your life. Remember that fear always lurks behind perfectionism. Confronting your fears and allowing yourself the right to be human can, paradoxically, make yourself a happier and more productive person. - Dr. David M. Burns



Life is as dear to a mute creature as it is to man. Just as one wants happiness and fears pain, just as one wants to live and not die, so do other creatures. -His Holiness The Dalai Lama



Mankind's true moral test, its fundamental test (which lies deeply buried from view), consists of its attitude towards those who are at its mercy: animals. And in this respect mankind has suffered a fundamental debacle, a debacle so fundamental that all others stem from it. -



Milan Kundera, The Unbearable Lightness of Being



The worst sin towards our fellow creatures is not to hate them, but to be indifferent to them. That's the essence of inhumanity. -George Bernard Shaw

Ego's trick is to make us lose sight of our interdependence. That kind of ego-thought gives us a perfect justification to look out only for ourselves. But that is far from the truth. In reality we all depend on each other and we have to help each other. The husband has to help his wife, the wife has to help the husband, the mother has to help her children, and the children are supposed to help the parents too, whether they want to or not.-Gehlek Rinpoche Source: "The Best Buddhist Writing 2005 pg. 165

The hostile attitude of conquering nature ignores the basic interdependence of all things and events---that the world beyond the skin is actually an extension of our own bodies---and will end in destroying the very environment from which we emerge and upon which our whole life depends.