Search This Blog

Friday, October 9, 2009

European Club Cup: Women: Round 4 results and standings

Here are the results from round 4 of the Women's European Club Cup Team Chess Championship:


Board Pairings

Round 4 on 2009/10/07 at 15:00
Bo.
3
GEO  Samaia Tbilisi
Rtg
-
4
RUS  Economist-SGSEU Saratov
Rtg
2 : 2
1.1
GM
Chiburdanidze Maia
2506
-
IM
Muzychuk Anna
2533
½ - ½
1.2
IM
Javakhishvili Lela
2472
-
WGM
Iljushina Olga
2364
½ - ½
1.3
IM
Khukhashvili Sopiko
2451
-
IM
Ushenina Anna
2474
½ - ½
1.4
IM
Melia Salome
2432
-
IM
Paehtz Elisabeth
2482
½ - ½
Bo.
5
MNE  T-com Podgorica
Rtg
-
9
POL  Polonia Votum Wroclaw
Rtg
2 : 2
2.1
GM
Hoang Thanh Trang
2501
-
IM
Rajlich Iweta
2465
0 - 1
2.2
IM
Cmilyte Viktorija
2477
-
WGM
Zawadzka Jolanta
2414
½ - ½
2.3
IM
Maric Alisa
2405
-
WIM
Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina
2321
½ - ½
2.4
IM
Kovalevskaya Ekaterina
2436
-
WGM
Krupa Monika
2219
1 - 0
Bo.
10
SRB  Radnicki Rudovci
Rtg
-
1
MNC  Cercle d'Echecs Monte Carlo
Rtg
0 : 4
3.1
WGM
Chelushkina Irina
2333
-
GM
Koneru Humpy
2595
0 - 1
3.2
IM
Foisor Cristina-Adela
2433
-
GM
Kosteniuk Alexandra
2516
0 - 1
3.3
IM
Petrenko Svetlana
2260
-
GM
Cramling Pia
2535
0 - 1
3.4
WGM
Benderac Ana
2276
-
IM
Skripchenko Almira
2448
0 - 1
Bo.
2
RUS  Spartak Vidnoe
Rtg
-
6
ROU  CS Cotnari-Politehnica Iasi
Rtg
3 : 1
4.1
IM
Kosintseva Tatiana
2536
-
GM
Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan
2499
1 - 0
4.2
IM
Kosintseva Nadezhda
2493
-
IM
Dembo Yelena
2482
½ - ½
4.3
GM
Lahno Kateryna
2483
-
IM
Peptan Corina-Isabela
2387
1 - 0
4.4
IM
Ovod Evgenija
2447
-
WGM
Motoc Alina
2316
½ - ½
Bo.
8
SRB  BAS Beograd
Rtg
-
11
FRA  Vandoeuvre Echecs
Rtg
3 : 1
5.1
IM
Gaponenko Inna
2438
-
WGM
Rudolf Anna
2286
1 - 0
5.2
IM
Bojkovic Natasa
2429
-
WFM
Steil-Antoni Fiona
2152
0 - 1
5.3
IM
Vasilevich Tatjana
2423
-

Henrichs Wenke
2034
1 - 0
5.4
WGM
Stojanovic Andjelija
2323
-

Weigel Marie
1857
1 - 0


These results mean the following standings exist after  4 rounds of play:

Rank after Round 4

Rk.SNoFED TeamGames  +   =   -  TB1  TB2  TB3 
11MNCMNCCercle d'Echecs Monte Carlo4220612,023,5
22RUSRUSSpartak Vidnoe4220611,030,5
33GEOGEOSamaia Tbilisi422069,537,5
45MNEMNET-com Podgorica4211510,026,0
54RUSRUSEconomist-SGSEU Saratov413058,541,0
69POLPOLPolonia Votum Wroclaw421158,532,0
78SRBSRBBAS Beograd420248,021,0
86ROUROUCS Cotnari-Politehnica Iasi403137,033,5
97ARMARMMika Yerevan411235,526,5
1010SRBSRBRadnicki Rudovci411235,029,0
1111FRAFRAVandoeuvre Echecs410323,030,0
Annotation:
Tie Break1: Matchpoints (2 for wins, 1 for Draws, 0 for Losses)
Tie Break2: points (game-points)
Tie Break3: Buchholz Tie-Breaks (variabel with parameter)

No comments:

Visit GM Alexandra Kosteniuk's Women's Chess Blog:Please click on the image below:

Visit GM Alexandra Kosteniuk's Women's Chess Blog:Please click on the image below:
Chess needs more women and girl participants and administrators!

Thoughts worth thinking about

"Our subconscious minds have no sense of humor, play no jokes and cannot tell the difference between reality and an imagined thought or image. What we continually think about eventually will manifest in our lives."-Sidney Madwed



Laws alone can not secure freedom of expression; in order that every woman and man present their views without penalty, there must be spirit of tolerance in the entire population.- Albert Einstein Too often we underestimate the power of a touch, a smile, a kind word, a listening ear, an honest compliment, or the smallest act of caring, all of which have the potential to turn a life around. - Leo Buscaglia



A person's true wealth is the good he or she does in the world. - Mohammed



Our task must be to free ourselves... by widening our circle of compassion to embrace all living creatures and the whole of nature and its beauty. -Albert Einstein



The best way to find yourself, is to lose yourself in the service of others. - Ghandi



The unselfish effort to bring cheer to others will be the beginning of a happier life for ourselves. - Helen Keller



Aim for success, not perfection. Never give up your right to be wrong, because then you will lose the ability to learn new things and move forward with your life. Remember that fear always lurks behind perfectionism. Confronting your fears and allowing yourself the right to be human can, paradoxically, make yourself a happier and more productive person. - Dr. David M. Burns



Life is as dear to a mute creature as it is to man. Just as one wants happiness and fears pain, just as one wants to live and not die, so do other creatures. -His Holiness The Dalai Lama



Mankind's true moral test, its fundamental test (which lies deeply buried from view), consists of its attitude towards those who are at its mercy: animals. And in this respect mankind has suffered a fundamental debacle, a debacle so fundamental that all others stem from it. -



Milan Kundera, The Unbearable Lightness of Being



The worst sin towards our fellow creatures is not to hate them, but to be indifferent to them. That's the essence of inhumanity. -George Bernard Shaw

Ego's trick is to make us lose sight of our interdependence. That kind of ego-thought gives us a perfect justification to look out only for ourselves. But that is far from the truth. In reality we all depend on each other and we have to help each other. The husband has to help his wife, the wife has to help the husband, the mother has to help her children, and the children are supposed to help the parents too, whether they want to or not.-Gehlek Rinpoche Source: "The Best Buddhist Writing 2005 pg. 165

The hostile attitude of conquering nature ignores the basic interdependence of all things and events---that the world beyond the skin is actually an extension of our own bodies---and will end in destroying the very environment from which we emerge and upon which our whole life depends.