Search This Blog

Sunday, October 11, 2009

2009 European Club Cup: Women: Round 6 results and standings

Here are the results from play in round 6 at the 2009 European Club Cup for Women:

Board Pairings

Round 6 on 2009/10/09 at 15:00
Bo.
2
RUS  Spartak Vidnoe
Rtg
-
5
MNE  T-com Podgorica
Rtg
3½: ½
1.1
IM
Kosintseva Tatiana
2536
-
GM
Hoang Thanh Trang
2501
1 - 0
1.2
GM
Stefanova Antoaneta
2527
-
IM
Cmilyte Viktorija
2477
½ - ½
1.3
IM
Kosintseva Nadezhda
2493
-
IM
Maric Alisa
2405
1 - 0
1.4
GM
Lahno Kateryna
2483
-
IM
Kovalevskaya Ekaterina
2436
1 - 0
Bo.
3
GEO  Samaia Tbilisi
Rtg
-
10
SRB  Radnicki Rudovci
Rtg
1½:2½
2.1
IM
Javakhishvili Lela
2472
-
WGM
Chelushkina Irina
2333
0 - 1
2.2
IM
Lomineishvili Maia
2378
-
IM
Foisor Cristina-Adela
2433
½ - ½
2.3
IM
Khukhashvili Sopiko
2451
-
IM
Petrenko Svetlana
2260
1 - 0
2.4
IM
Melia Salome
2432
-
WGM
Benderac Ana
2276
0 - 1
Bo.
7
ARM  Mika Yerevan
Rtg
-
1
MNC  Cercle d'Echecs Monte Carlo
Rtg
2 : 2
3.1
IM
Danielian Elina
2489
-
GM
Koneru Humpy
2595
½ - ½
3.2
IM
Harika Dronavalli
2474
-
GM
Kosteniuk Alexandra
2516
½ - ½
3.3
IM
Khurtsidze Nino
2420
-
GM
Cramling Pia
2535
½ - ½
3.4
WGM
Galojan Lilit
2326
-
IM
Skripchenko Almira
2448
½ - ½
Bo.
6
ROU  CS Cotnari-Politehnica Iasi
Rtg
-
8
SRB  BAS Beograd
Rtg
2 : 2
4.1
GM
Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan
2499
-
IM
Gaponenko Inna
2438
0 - 1
4.2
IM
Dembo Yelena
2482
-
IM
Bojkovic Natasa
2429
½ - ½
4.3
IM
Peptan Corina-Isabela
2387
-
IM
Vasilevich Tatjana
2423
1 - 0
4.4
WGM
Motoc Alina
2316
-
WGM
Stojanovic Andjelija
2323
½ - ½
Bo.
11
FRA  Vandoeuvre Echecs
Rtg
-
4
RUS  Economist-SGSEU Saratov
Rtg
1 : 3
5.1
WGM
Rudolf Anna
2286
-
IM
Muzychuk Anna
2533
0 - 1
5.2
WFM
Steil-Antoni Fiona
2152
-
WGM
Iljushina Olga
2364
½ - ½
5.3

Henrichs Wenke
2034
-
IM
Ushenina Anna
2474
½ - ½
5.4

Weigel Marie
1857
-
WGM
Kursova Maria
2295
0 - 1

These were the standings after 6 rounds of play:

Rank after Round 6

Rk.SNoFED TeamGames  +   =   -  TB1  TB2  TB3 
12RUSRUSSpartak Vidnoe64201018,072,5
23GEOGEOSamaia Tbilisi6321813,580,0
31MNCMNCCercle d'Echecs Monte Carlo6231715,564,0
44RUSRUSEconomist-SGSEU Saratov6231713,076,5
55MNEMNET-com Podgorica6312713,071,0
69POLPOLPolonia Votum Wroclaw6312711,065,5
710SRBSRBRadnicki Rudovci6312710,058,5
87ARMARMMika Yerevan6222611,066,0
96ROUROUCS Cotnari-Politehnica Iasi6141611,065,0
108SRBSRBBAS Beograd6213510,552,0
1111FRAFRAVandoeuvre Echecs610525,562,0
Annotation:
Tie Break1: Matchpoints (2 for wins, 1 for Draws, 0 for Losses)
Tie Break2: points (game-points)
Tie Break3: Buchholz Tie-Breaks (variable with parameter)

No comments:

Visit GM Alexandra Kosteniuk's Women's Chess Blog:Please click on the image below:

Visit GM Alexandra Kosteniuk's Women's Chess Blog:Please click on the image below:
Chess needs more women and girl participants and administrators!

Thoughts worth thinking about

"Our subconscious minds have no sense of humor, play no jokes and cannot tell the difference between reality and an imagined thought or image. What we continually think about eventually will manifest in our lives."-Sidney Madwed



Laws alone can not secure freedom of expression; in order that every woman and man present their views without penalty, there must be spirit of tolerance in the entire population.- Albert Einstein Too often we underestimate the power of a touch, a smile, a kind word, a listening ear, an honest compliment, or the smallest act of caring, all of which have the potential to turn a life around. - Leo Buscaglia



A person's true wealth is the good he or she does in the world. - Mohammed



Our task must be to free ourselves... by widening our circle of compassion to embrace all living creatures and the whole of nature and its beauty. -Albert Einstein



The best way to find yourself, is to lose yourself in the service of others. - Ghandi



The unselfish effort to bring cheer to others will be the beginning of a happier life for ourselves. - Helen Keller



Aim for success, not perfection. Never give up your right to be wrong, because then you will lose the ability to learn new things and move forward with your life. Remember that fear always lurks behind perfectionism. Confronting your fears and allowing yourself the right to be human can, paradoxically, make yourself a happier and more productive person. - Dr. David M. Burns



Life is as dear to a mute creature as it is to man. Just as one wants happiness and fears pain, just as one wants to live and not die, so do other creatures. -His Holiness The Dalai Lama



Mankind's true moral test, its fundamental test (which lies deeply buried from view), consists of its attitude towards those who are at its mercy: animals. And in this respect mankind has suffered a fundamental debacle, a debacle so fundamental that all others stem from it. -



Milan Kundera, The Unbearable Lightness of Being



The worst sin towards our fellow creatures is not to hate them, but to be indifferent to them. That's the essence of inhumanity. -George Bernard Shaw

Ego's trick is to make us lose sight of our interdependence. That kind of ego-thought gives us a perfect justification to look out only for ourselves. But that is far from the truth. In reality we all depend on each other and we have to help each other. The husband has to help his wife, the wife has to help the husband, the mother has to help her children, and the children are supposed to help the parents too, whether they want to or not.-Gehlek Rinpoche Source: "The Best Buddhist Writing 2005 pg. 165

The hostile attitude of conquering nature ignores the basic interdependence of all things and events---that the world beyond the skin is actually an extension of our own bodies---and will end in destroying the very environment from which we emerge and upon which our whole life depends.