Search This Blog

Sunday, October 11, 2009

2009 European Club Cup: Women: Round 5 results and standings

Here are the results from round 5 of the Women's European Club Cup:

Board Pairings

Round 5 on 2009/10/08 at 15:00
Bo.
1
MNC  Cercle d'Echecs Monte Carlo
Rtg
-
3
GEO  Samaia Tbilisi
Rtg
1½:2½
1.1
GM
Koneru Humpy
2595
-
GM
Chiburdanidze Maia
2506
½ - ½
1.2
GM
Kosteniuk Alexandra
2516
-
IM
Javakhishvili Lela
2472
0 - 1
1.3
GM
Cramling Pia
2535
-
IM
Lomineishvili Maia
2378
½ - ½
1.4
GM
Socko Monika
2476
-
IM
Khukhashvili Sopiko
2451
½ - ½
Bo.
9
POL  Polonia Votum Wroclaw
Rtg
-
2
RUS  Spartak Vidnoe
Rtg
½ :3½
2.1
IM
Rajlich Iweta
2465
-
IM
Kosintseva Tatiana
2536
½ - ½
2.2
WGM
Zawadzka Jolanta
2414
-
GM
Stefanova Antoaneta
2527
0 - 1
2.3
WIM
Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina
2321
-
IM
Kosintseva Nadezhda
2493
0 - 1
2.4
WGM
Krupa Monika
2219
-
GM
Lahno Kateryna
2483
0 - 1
Bo.
4
RUS  Economist-SGSEU Saratov
Rtg
-
5
MNE  T-com Podgorica
Rtg
1½:2½
3.1
IM
Muzychuk Anna
2533
-
GM
Hoang Thanh Trang
2501
1 - 0
3.2
WGM
Iljushina Olga
2364
-
IM
Cmilyte Viktorija
2477
0 - 1
3.3
IM
Ushenina Anna
2474
-
IM
Maric Alisa
2405
½ - ½
3.4
IM
Paehtz Elisabeth
2482
-
IM
Kovalevskaya Ekaterina
2436
0 - 1
Bo.
8
SRB  BAS Beograd
Rtg
-
7
ARM  Mika Yerevan
Rtg
½ :3½
4.1
IM
Gaponenko Inna
2438
-
IM
Danielian Elina
2489
0 - 1
4.2
IM
Vasilevich Tatjana
2423
-
IM
Harika Dronavalli
2474
0 - 1
4.3
WGM
Stojanovic Andjelija
2323
-
IM
Khurtsidze Nino
2420
½ - ½
4.4
WIM
Drljevic Ljilja
2207
-
WGM
Galojan Lilit
2326
0 - 1
Bo.
11
FRA  Vandoeuvre Echecs
Rtg
-
10
SRB  Radnicki Rudovci
Rtg
1½:2½
5.1
WGM
Rudolf Anna
2286
-
WGM
Chelushkina Irina
2333
1 - 0
5.2
WFM
Steil-Antoni Fiona
2152
-
IM
Foisor Cristina-Adela
2433
0 - 1
5.3

Henrichs Wenke
2034
-
IM
Petrenko Svetlana
2260
½ - ½
5.4

Weigel Marie
1857
-
WGM
Benderac Ana
2276
0 - 1

These were the standings after 5 rounds of play in the Women's event:

Rank after Round 5

Rk.SNoFED TeamGames  +   =   -  TB1  TB2  TB3 
12RUSRUSSpartak Vidnoe5320814,549,0
23GEOGEOSamaia Tbilisi5320812,059,0
35MNEMNET-com Podgorica5311712,543,0
41MNCMNCCercle d'Echecs Monte Carlo5221613,543,0
54RUSRUSEconomist-SGSEU Saratov5131510,061,5
69POLPOLPolonia Votum Wroclaw521259,054,5
76ROUROUCS Cotnari-Politehnica Iasi513159,044,5
87ARMARMMika Yerevan521259,041,0
910SRBSRBRadnicki Rudovci521257,539,5
108SRBSRBBAS Beograd520348,534,5
1111FRAFRAVandoeuvre Echecs510424,542,0
Annotation:
Tie Break1: Matchpoints (2 for wins, 1 for Draws, 0 for Losses)
Tie Break2: points (game-points)
Tie Break3: Buchholz Tie-Breaks (variabel with parameter)

No comments:

Visit GM Alexandra Kosteniuk's Women's Chess Blog:Please click on the image below:

Visit GM Alexandra Kosteniuk's Women's Chess Blog:Please click on the image below:
Chess needs more women and girl participants and administrators!

Thoughts worth thinking about

"Our subconscious minds have no sense of humor, play no jokes and cannot tell the difference between reality and an imagined thought or image. What we continually think about eventually will manifest in our lives."-Sidney Madwed



Laws alone can not secure freedom of expression; in order that every woman and man present their views without penalty, there must be spirit of tolerance in the entire population.- Albert Einstein Too often we underestimate the power of a touch, a smile, a kind word, a listening ear, an honest compliment, or the smallest act of caring, all of which have the potential to turn a life around. - Leo Buscaglia



A person's true wealth is the good he or she does in the world. - Mohammed



Our task must be to free ourselves... by widening our circle of compassion to embrace all living creatures and the whole of nature and its beauty. -Albert Einstein



The best way to find yourself, is to lose yourself in the service of others. - Ghandi



The unselfish effort to bring cheer to others will be the beginning of a happier life for ourselves. - Helen Keller



Aim for success, not perfection. Never give up your right to be wrong, because then you will lose the ability to learn new things and move forward with your life. Remember that fear always lurks behind perfectionism. Confronting your fears and allowing yourself the right to be human can, paradoxically, make yourself a happier and more productive person. - Dr. David M. Burns



Life is as dear to a mute creature as it is to man. Just as one wants happiness and fears pain, just as one wants to live and not die, so do other creatures. -His Holiness The Dalai Lama



Mankind's true moral test, its fundamental test (which lies deeply buried from view), consists of its attitude towards those who are at its mercy: animals. And in this respect mankind has suffered a fundamental debacle, a debacle so fundamental that all others stem from it. -



Milan Kundera, The Unbearable Lightness of Being



The worst sin towards our fellow creatures is not to hate them, but to be indifferent to them. That's the essence of inhumanity. -George Bernard Shaw

Ego's trick is to make us lose sight of our interdependence. That kind of ego-thought gives us a perfect justification to look out only for ourselves. But that is far from the truth. In reality we all depend on each other and we have to help each other. The husband has to help his wife, the wife has to help the husband, the mother has to help her children, and the children are supposed to help the parents too, whether they want to or not.-Gehlek Rinpoche Source: "The Best Buddhist Writing 2005 pg. 165

The hostile attitude of conquering nature ignores the basic interdependence of all things and events---that the world beyond the skin is actually an extension of our own bodies---and will end in destroying the very environment from which we emerge and upon which our whole life depends.