Search This Blog

Saturday, September 5, 2009

2009 Women's World Team Championship:Round 4 results and Standings

Here are the results from round 4 of the tournament:

2nd Women World Team Chess Championship


Bo.10 American TeamRtg-7 Russian TeamRtgScore: 1 : 3

1.1IMKrush Irina2458-IMKosintseva Tatiana2536½ - ½
1.2IMZatonskykh Anna2462-IMKosintseva Nadezhda2493½ - ½
1.3IMGoletiani Rusudan2391-IMRomanko Marina24530 - 1
1.4WFMAbrahamian Tatev2275-WFMGunina Valentina2437

0-1

Bo.8 China Team OneRtg-6 Armenian TeamRtgScore: 3½: ½

2.1GMHou Yifan2585-IMDanielian Elina24891 - 0
2.2GMZhao Xue2542-IMMkrtchian Lilit2468½ - ½
2.3Ju Wenjun2443-WGMGalojan Lilit23261 - 0
2.4WGMHuang Qian2424-WGMAginian Nelli23071 - 0




Bo.
9 Georgian TeamRtg-5 India TeamRtg Score"3 : 1
3.1GMChiburdanidze Maia2506-IMDronavalli Harika2474½ - ½
3.2GMDzagnidze Nana2535-WGMKaravade Eesha2391½ - ½
3.3IMJavakhishvili Lela2472-WGMMary Ann Gomes23961- 0
3.4IMKhukhashvili Sopiko2451-WGMNadig Kruttika2273

1-0





Bo.1 Poland TeamRtg-4 UkraineRtg Score: 2:2

4.1IMRajlich Iweta2465-IMUshenina Anna2448½ - ½
4.2WGMZawadzka Jolanta2414-WGMZhukova Nataliya24570 - 1
4.3IMDworakowska Joanna2345-IMMuzychuk Mariya24431- 0
4.4WGMMajdan Joanna2361-WGMZdebska Natalia2410

1/2- ½


Bo.2 Vietnam TeamRtg-3 China Team TwoRtg Score:1 : 3
5.1WGMHoang Thi Bao Tram2265-Tan Zhongyi2435½ - ½
5.2WIMPham Le Thao Nguyen2301-WIMZhang Xiaowen23910 - 1
5.3WFMHoang Thi Nhu Y2114-WFMDing Yixin23210 - 1
5.4WFMPham Bich Ngoc2145-Wang Xiaohui2223½ - ½


Standings after 4 rounds of play:

Rk.SNoTeamGames + = - TB1 TB2
19Georgian Team4310710,5
21Poland Team431079,5
38China Team One4301610,5
47Russian Team412148,5
54Ukrain412148,0
610American Team411238,0
73China Team Two411237,5
85India Team411236,5
96Armenian Team402225,0
102Vietnam Team401316,0

Annotation:
Tie Break1: Matchpoints (2 for wins, 1 for Draws, 0 for Losses)
Tie Break2: points (game-points)


Source:http://chess-results.com/tnr25011.aspx?art=46&lan=1&m=-1&wi=1000

No comments:

Visit GM Alexandra Kosteniuk's Women's Chess Blog:Please click on the image below:

Visit GM Alexandra Kosteniuk's Women's Chess Blog:Please click on the image below:
Chess needs more women and girl participants and administrators!

Thoughts worth thinking about

"Our subconscious minds have no sense of humor, play no jokes and cannot tell the difference between reality and an imagined thought or image. What we continually think about eventually will manifest in our lives."-Sidney Madwed



Laws alone can not secure freedom of expression; in order that every woman and man present their views without penalty, there must be spirit of tolerance in the entire population.- Albert Einstein Too often we underestimate the power of a touch, a smile, a kind word, a listening ear, an honest compliment, or the smallest act of caring, all of which have the potential to turn a life around. - Leo Buscaglia



A person's true wealth is the good he or she does in the world. - Mohammed



Our task must be to free ourselves... by widening our circle of compassion to embrace all living creatures and the whole of nature and its beauty. -Albert Einstein



The best way to find yourself, is to lose yourself in the service of others. - Ghandi



The unselfish effort to bring cheer to others will be the beginning of a happier life for ourselves. - Helen Keller



Aim for success, not perfection. Never give up your right to be wrong, because then you will lose the ability to learn new things and move forward with your life. Remember that fear always lurks behind perfectionism. Confronting your fears and allowing yourself the right to be human can, paradoxically, make yourself a happier and more productive person. - Dr. David M. Burns



Life is as dear to a mute creature as it is to man. Just as one wants happiness and fears pain, just as one wants to live and not die, so do other creatures. -His Holiness The Dalai Lama



Mankind's true moral test, its fundamental test (which lies deeply buried from view), consists of its attitude towards those who are at its mercy: animals. And in this respect mankind has suffered a fundamental debacle, a debacle so fundamental that all others stem from it. -



Milan Kundera, The Unbearable Lightness of Being



The worst sin towards our fellow creatures is not to hate them, but to be indifferent to them. That's the essence of inhumanity. -George Bernard Shaw

Ego's trick is to make us lose sight of our interdependence. That kind of ego-thought gives us a perfect justification to look out only for ourselves. But that is far from the truth. In reality we all depend on each other and we have to help each other. The husband has to help his wife, the wife has to help the husband, the mother has to help her children, and the children are supposed to help the parents too, whether they want to or not.-Gehlek Rinpoche Source: "The Best Buddhist Writing 2005 pg. 165

The hostile attitude of conquering nature ignores the basic interdependence of all things and events---that the world beyond the skin is actually an extension of our own bodies---and will end in destroying the very environment from which we emerge and upon which our whole life depends.